Hawk Stone

West Oxfordshire
Spelsbury
Grid Ref : SP3392023540
Summary : A single prehistoric standing stone known as the Hawk Stone on a natural crest on Spelsbury Down, 900 metres west of Spelsburydown Farm. The single oolitic limestone monolith is believed to stand in its original position. Although it has been suggested that the monument might be all that remains of a portal dolmen (a rare type of burial chamber), there are no surviving associated orthostats or other evidence available at present to support this claim. The stone measures approximately 1 metre by 0.9 metres at its base and tapers to 0.9 metres at the apex which is 2.3 metres above the present ground level. It stands upright and to remain balanced must have at least one third of its total length buried below ground level. A concave hollow in its upper face is known to have been worn over time by people rubbing it for luck, although it may originally have been natural in origin. Scheduled.
More information : (3392 2354) Hawk Stone (NR) (1)

A single standing stone, 7ft. high, with signs of a low mound round its base.
"I have no doubt that this stone, like others in the district
existing or destroyed, was formerly part of a chambered structure, such as remains at Enstone." (2)

SP 339235: Hawk Stone, scheduled. (4)

This stone bears no markings and stands to a height of 2.6m. Now surrounded by corn stubble. There are slight indications of a mound as surveyed. The topographical situation and general appearance suggest it to be almost certainly the remains of a burial chamber. See photographs. Published 1/2500 survey revised. Authority for published name not determined. (5)