PHELELEY PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

Possible site of a Benedictine priory extant in 1145. This small priory founded about 1100 had several brothers, apparently connected with Tewkesbury in the reign of Henry I who, however, assigned it as a cell to Eynsham. and it was annexed to that abbey about 1145. There was a clearing in Wychwood where the priory was located. Spurnell's Well has been suggested as the probable site of the priory. There were remains of foundations on three levels above the spring of a size that could well be a chapel and a house recorded as extant in 1968 but have since disappeared. This may also have been the site of the 13th century Chapel of St John.

+ / -