Minster Lovell Manor

West Oxfordshire
Minster Lovell
Grid Ref : SP3244511335
Summary : The site of Minster Lovell Hall, the ruins of a house built in the 1430s by William, the 7th Lord Lovell. He incorporated parts of an earlier manor house, present since at least the 12th century; a house with a hall, four chambers, and farm buildings was mentioned in 1423. Excavations in the 1930s found what were presumably the foundations of the earlier house under the east and west wings of the 1430s phase. The complex of farm buildings to the north-east were probably built or rebuilt during the same period as the house, and include a dovecot and two large barns. Other remains of the farmyard and further buildings have been identified through excavation and documentary evidence. The house was a display of aristocratic wealth, and Richard III stayed there in 1483, and Henry VII visited in 1494. The Minster woods were imparked in 1440, probably for hunting.The house comprises three sides of a courtyard and is built of limestone rubble with ashlar on the main facades. The main entrance was on the north side facing the church. In the central block on the north were the great hall, chapel, and solar, with a large two-storey building adjoining it to the west. Running south from this were five rooms with a tower at the southwest corner. In the east wing were the kitchens, bakehouse and stables. The principal remains are the hall and rooms in the north wing. With the exception of the tower, only the foundations survive of the east and west ranges. Alterations and additions to the house were made in 1607, and may have included the construction of two new wings on the north side of the house.In 1747 the house was partially dismantled by Thomas Coke, Earl of Leicester, who held an on site sale of the materials. The ruins were used as farm buildings until restored by the Ministry of Works during the 1930s. The site is now in the care of English Heritage.
More information : (SP 32441134) Manor House (NR) (Remains of) (NAT) (SP 32381130; SP 32591127) Fish ponds (NR). (1)

For full description see Guide Book. (2)

Resurveyed at 1:2500; see photographs. (3)

Ruins of Manor House. Grade I. Ruins of medieval mansion of the Lovells. Mostly Perpendicular in style it is contemporary with the church and forms a picturesque group with it, besides having many interesting features. Ancient Monument. (4)

Minster Lovell Hall was one of the great aristocratic houses of Oxfordshire, and its ruins are still the most picturesque in the county. The present house was built circa 1431-42 by William, 7th Lord Lovell, who incorporated parts of an earlier building. In circa 1747 the house was dismantled by Thomas Coke, Earl of Leicester. The ruins were used as farm buildings until restored by the Ministry of Works in the 1930s. The 15th century house was built round three sides of a courtyard; the fourth side faced the river and was enclosed by a buttressed wall. In the central block on the north were the great hall, chapel, and solar, with a large two-storey building adjoining it to the west. Running south from this were five rooms with a tower at the southwest corner. In the east wing were the kitchens, bakehouse and stables. The principal remains are the hall and rooms in the north wing. With the exception of the tower, only the foundations survive of the east and west ranges. Northeast of the house is a, possibly 15th century, circular dovecote. (5)

(SP 32441135) Minster Lovell Hall (NR) (remains of) (NAT) (6)

SP 324114 Minster Lovell Hall and SP 325115 Minster Lovell dovecote, both scheduled and under guardianship. (7)

Minster Lovell Manor. Ruins. Manor House ruins, circa 1431-42 for William, Seventh Lord Lovell, incorporating some earlier structures. Coursed square stone and stone ashlar. The Manor House was built on a court yard plan, having a hall, solar and chapel range with a kitchen and bakehouse cross-wing to the east, and northwest, and west accommodation ranges. Most of the floor plan survives above ground level.

Listed grade I; see list for details. (8)

Formerly one of the great aristocratic houses of Oxfordshire. Still the most picturesque ruins in the county although zealously tamed and tidied by the DOE. Manor belonged to the Lovell family from the 12th century. Circa 1747 the house was dismantled by Thomas Coke, Earl of Leicester. The ruins were then used as farm buildings until their restoration by the Ministry of Works in the 1930s. See this Authority for numerous details. [For dovecote see also SP 31 SW 41]. (9)

Briefly mentioned as in the Crown's hands from 1485-1603. The four storey tower at the south east angle of the west wing is thought to have been built in the late 15th century. (10)

A brief history and description. (12)

A history of Minster Lovell and Minster Lovell Hall. (13)