HAM COURT

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  BAMPTON CASTLE
DESCRIPTION + /

The gatehouse and curtain wall of an early 14th century castle built for Aymer de Valence, Earl of Pembroke, who obtained a licence to crenellate in 1315. The castle was adapted into a dwelling in the 17th century, and was extended in the 18th and 19th centuries. A documentary source of the 17th century describes the castle as being quadrangular in plan and moated, with towers at the corners and gatehouses to the east and west, and possibly to the north and south. The west gatehouse and the lodging range adjoining it to the north were converted into a farmhouse before 1660 and the remainder of the castle was subsequently demolished. The upper floor of the gatehouse was dismantled some time before 1821, leaving a two storey structure. The farmhouse was extended before 1876 by the addition of a two storey extension to the south, behind the curtain wall. The early 14th century castle may have succeeded an earlier house on the site, built circa 1256.

+ / -