COGGES PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

The monument includes the buried remains of a small Benedictine alien priory founded in 1103 at Cogges. Located on the site of the present rector's house and churchyard, it would have included a substantial stone house to accommodate the small group of monks and lay brothers who lived there. The grant for the foundation of the alien priory included a large gift of land spread throughout southern England and much of this was passed to other Benedictine estates or rented out for a fee. The priory site was later rebuilt as a vicarage and the site was seized from the prior by Henry V in 1414. It eventually passed to Eton College in 1441. Scheduled.

+ / -