MEREVALE ABBEY

DESCRIPTION + /

Remains of a Cistercian Abbey, founded in 1148, dissolved in 1538. The Abbey's gatehouse chapel is now the parish church, (SP29NE18). This was the 'capella ad portas' or gatehouse chapel of the abbey, and is perhaps the best existing example of this kind of chapel. In addition to the church there are remains of the refectory, a fragment of the west claustral wall, and a stone building embodied in a modern farmhouse. Of the refectory portions of the north and south walls, each some 50 ft in length, remain to a height of about 12 ft. The stair to the pulpitum is intact, and there are remains of the original lavatory recess and of the entrance from the cloister. The fragment of the west claustral wall contains the moulded arched entrance to the chapter-house and some blocked later doorways. A rubble core of a high wall, which may have been part of the south aisle of the monastic church, is embodied in the farm buildings. All the remains are 13th century.

+ / -