Maxstoke Castle

Warwickshire
North Warwickshire
Maxstoke
Grid Ref : SP2239089100
Summary : Fortified manor house or castle, built circa 1345, and partly remodelled by the Earl of Stafford a century later. The surviving remains consist of a restored medieval gatehouse, curtain wall and four octagonal angle towers. A range of buildings lines the inside of the western curtain wall, including the 15th century great hall and a kitchen range. The brick block at the northern was added circa 1820. The north west range is timber framed and dates from the 16th century. The surrounding moat is water filled. The entrance bridge crosses the east arm to the gatehouse.
More information : (SP 22398910) Maxstoke Castle (G T) : Moat (G T). (1)

Maxstoke Castle was built by William Clinton, Earl of Huntingdon in about 1345, and partly remodelled by the Earl of Stafford, just a century later.

The Castle is of local red sandstone and is surrounded by a wide stone-revetted moat. The thick curtain walls have embattled
parapets and the angle towers are also embattled. The north-western of these is known as 'The Lady's Tower' the others are 'Deadman's' (North-east), 'Dairy' (South-east) and 'Kitchen' (South-west).

There were originally buildings within the quadrangle against the north, west and south curtain walls. The western survive but have been much altered. Some of the outbuildings are ancient, including a fine barn of eight 131/2 ft. bays of timber framing on stone foundations. (2)

"A fine but feebly fortified manor-house. The great Gatehouse adds a note of military dignity to otherwise weak fortifications". (3)

The castle and moat are in excellent condition. See photographs. The Tithe Barn collapsed and was demolished (a)
Published survey (25") of moat correct. (4)

'Maxstoke Castle' a private residence maintained in excellent order. The castle has survived intact and the fabric has been skilfully restored so that it presents an outstanding example of its period. The domestic buildings within the west and north walls are of at least four periods - stonebuilt of 15thc date, half-timbered of the 16th century, with an extension of 1698 and a brick-built house of the early 19th century.

The surrounding water filled moat is in good condition. It measures, overall, 110.0m north-south by 100.0m transversely. The steep-sided arms average 20.0m in width. The entrance is over the east arm. Water enters by a stream at the south east corner and leaves from the north west.
1:2500 MSD revised. (5)

Scheduled as 'Maxstoke Castle (uninhabited parts)'. (6)

Maxstoke Castle. Built by Sir William Clinton, Earl of Huntingdon, c.1345, and partly remodelled by Humphrey Stafford, later Duke of Buckingham, about a century later. Built of local red sandstone. Of square plan, with octagonal towers at the angles and a gatehouse in the middle of the east front, the whole surrounded by a moat. The curtain walls have embattled parapets, and the higher angle-tower are also embattled. The gatehouse is of 3 storeys, flanked by semi-octagonal turrets, the gateways having segmental-pointed arches, and the ceiling of the passage-way being vaulted. The whole is very much as originally built, and is an excellent example of a keeplews castle of purely domestic origin and character. Inside the quadrangle, against the west curtain wall, is a range of domestic buildings (inhabited). The east wall is of 14 C. and 15 C. date, but the buildings, with the exception of a 15 C. Great Hall are generally 17 C. and contain panelling and overmantels of that period. Ranged along the western portion of the north curtain wall is an early 16 C. building of 3 storeys, with roughcast timber-framed walls. This contains original features but has additions and alterations of 17 C. date.

Barn 135 yds. S.E. of Castle. S.E. of the castle is an excellent barn of 8 bays of timber framing on stone foundations. (7)

(Barn 135 yards SE of Castle - source 7, now demolished - see source 4) (8)

Detailed history and description of Castle. (9)