Maxstoke Priory

Warwickshire
North Warwickshire
Maxstoke
Grid Ref : SP2344086730
Summary : Maxstoke Priory: The remains of a Medieval Augustinian Priory founded in 1336. The foundation was confirmed by charter in 1337; the priory buildings were dedicated in 1342. The priory was dedicated to " the honour of the Holy Trinity, the Blessed Virgin, St Michael and all Saints". It was dissolved in 1536; in 1538 it was granted to Charles Brandon, Duke of Suffolk who then sold it on to a London Goldsmith. The principal surviving architectural components of the site are a fragment of the crossing tower, the west end of a building thought to be the infirmary, the inner gatehouse (now Priory Farm), the outer gatehouse, and a fragment of a store building. In addition the site is defined and compartmentalised by sandstone walling, which is remarkable as the near complete survival of the precinct walls. Earthworks within the central enclosure may be seen to relate to the excavated claustral ranges and possible sub-division of this area into closes. Excavations in the 1870s produced a complete plan of the priory, showing the church to be cruciform, the nave and quire of equal length, and with transepts and a central tower. The claustral range was South of the church, and consisted of the chapter house, refectory, dormitory and parlour. A large earthwork fishpond survives in the west compartment and a further fishpond may be defined to the east. In January 1986 a substantial part of the priory church collapsed. The collapse destroyed the arch to the south transept, though its eastern jamb remained intact. Rubble from the collapse of the tower fell across the site of the north side of the nave, obscuring any remains which may have been visible.
More information : (SP 235 867) Priory (G.T.) (Augustinian remains of)
Old Fish Ponds (G.T.) Well (G.T.). (1)

The Augustinian Priory of Maxstoke was founded by Sir William de Clinton in 1336 and dedicated in 1342. Its remains consist chiefly of the central tower and a few other walls of the priory church, the two gatehouses to the north of it (the innermost of these being a farmhouse), the west wall of an infirmary hall or chapel to the north-east, and fragments of a granary etc., to the north-west. A precinct wall stretches westward from the north wall of the diagonal wing of the outer gate house. (2)

Sir William de Clinton's original founding in 1330-31 was a large chantry or college of priests. In 1336, however, he decided to turn this into a Priory of Austin Canons; the actual charter of foundation was dated 10.3.1337 and the house was dedicated to the Holy Trinity, the Blessed Virgin, St. Michael and All Saints. Dissolved 1536. This source also contains a list of the Priors down to the dissolution. (3)

(Quotes Cox, 3 above). (4)

Full architectural description and history. (See plans). (5)

The remains of the priory are as described above (2). See photographs. The well has a modern concrete top but its stonework suggests that it is contemporary with the priory. Published survey (1/2500) of the fish ponds revised. (6)

The remains of the Priory comprises the north east angle of the central tower of the Priory Church which still rises to an estimated 12.0m height, a stretch of walling to the north east, 5.0 in height, possibly of the Infirmary, the Outer Gatehouse, roofless but otherwise largely intact, remains of the Inner Gatehouse which are incorporated into the post-Dissolution Priory Farm house, and some walling adjacent to the Old Rectory to the north west. Also, a large fishpond, now dry, measuring 80.0m by 40.0m and up to 2.0m in depth, with a retaining bank on the west side, and with remains of another adjacent fishpond on the north and two small adjoining fishponds to the south east each measuring 30.0m by 15.0m and with an average depth of 1.3m. East of these, the precinct wall stands upon a pond bay, 90.0m in length, 8.0m in width and up to 2.5m in height. There is no trace of the pond which must have been of considerable extent.

The site is, with exception of minor intrusions by farm building, wholly enclosed. The precinct wall, standing to 2.5m height is largely contemporary with the Priory, and built of the same large squared blocks of mortared light red sandstone. In places, it has been reduced by collapse, and some parts have been rebuilt with the same materials. The area so enclosed measures 250.0m north-south by 240.0m east-west and is subdivided by similar walling, as shown on Holliday's plan (5). The site is under pasture but the remains are maintained in good order.
Published 1:2500 survey, 1972 revised on permatrace. (7)

Scheduled as 'Maxstoke Priory'. (8)

Remains of the Priory

Founded for Augustinian canons in 1336. The ruins consist of the central tower and a few walls of the monastic church, the two gatehouses, the west wall of the (?) infirmary hall and fragments of a granary.

Remains of tower and walls of monastic church.

*(A) Remains of the tower comprise the north wall almost to its original height, part of the east wall with complete chancel arch, and fragments of the remaining walls. There are stumps of the chancel and transept walls. West of this is the inner precinct wall, about 10 ft. high, which also forms the west claustral range and contains remains of doorways. Further north this wall forms part of the granary and mill-house, of which there are some remains. N.E. of the church is the west wall of the infirmary, containing two arched doorways.

Inner Gatehouse (now Priory Farmhouse)

XB The inner gatehouse seems to have been converted into the Prior house. It is now a farmhouse of 2 storeys, the gateway arches blocked, with a 15 C. timber-framed addition and some 18 C. brickwork. The 15 C. panelled ceiling originally in the upper chambers has been moved to a lower room and repainted. Other panelling, with the staircase, is 17 C.

Remains of Outer Gatehouse and precinct wall

C The outer gatehouse of 2 storeys, is intact but lacks its roof. Front and rear walls are gabled, and both faces have outer arches with three centre heads. On the south there is also an inner pair of arches with original oak doors. The outer compartment has two bays of vaulting. Both faces are lighted by windows of two pointed lights, and the frontal window is enriched and flanked by niches with trefoiled orival canopied heads. At the S.W. angle is an octagonal stair vice, and at the N.W. angle is a small 3-storeyed wing projecting diagoally and lighted by loops. The outer precinct wall stretches west-ward from the diagonal wing, the eastern range being a
much later rebuilding. (9)

Detailed description of remains of abbey buildings and farmhouse. (10-11)

SP 2344 8673 (GCE) Maxstoke Priory. The principal surviving architectural components of the site are a fragment of the crossing tower, the west end of a building thought to be the infirmary, the inner gatehouse (now Priory Farm), the outer gatehouse, and a fragment of a store building. In addition the site is defined and compartmentalised by sandstone walling, which is remarkable as the near complete survival of the precinct walls. Earthworks within the central enclosure may be seen to relate to the excavated claustral ranges and possible sub-division of this area into closes. A large earthwork fishpond survives in the west compartment and a further fishpond may be defined to the east. The above description is summarised from a detailed level 3 RCHME survey conducted between November 1990 and January 1991. It was recorded at a scale of 1:1000 and the results of the survey are held in the NMR archive. (12)

Sir William de Clinton, founder of Maxstoke Priory, had originally only wanted to found a chantry, having obtained the Avowdson of the parish church in 1330 (actually licensed in 1331). He changed his intention, deciding to found a priory in 1336. It was dedicated to "The Holy Trinity, the Blessed Virgin, St Michael and all Saints" and was provided with a prior and 12 Augustinian canons. The endowment was confirmed by charter in 1337 and the priory buildings were dedicated in 1342. (13)

At the time of amending this record in 2011, access to designation information about the priory is available on line via the National Heritage List for England. The link in source 14 is to the scheduling information, additionally some individual elements are listed buildings. (14)