WROXALL ABBEY

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  WROXALL PRIORY, PRIORY OF ST LEONARD
DESCRIPTION + /

St Leonard's Priory, a Benedictine nunnery, was founded in 1141 and was dissolved in 1536. The nunnery was then granted to Robert Burgoyne and John Scudamore in 1544. Surviving features of the nunnery include the ruins of two conventual buildings and part of the early 14th century priory church. The conventual buildings of the nunnery were situated to the south of the former St Leonard's Church which is now known as Wren's Chapel and include the ruins of the chapter house and the frater, and the sites of the other claustral buildings. During the late 16th century a secular brick-built house was constructed by the Burgoyne family on the site of the western cloister range which was demolished as was the nave of the priory church. In 1861 the Wroxhall estate, including the site of the nunnery, was sold to James Dugdale. The post-Dissolution house, along with most of the claustral buildings were demolished in 1864 and in 1866 a new house was built on an adjoining site to the north west of the cloister. This house was in use as a school until 1995, and was subsequently reopened as a hotel. The church is thought to have closed around 1995 but was reopened as a chapel for an independent Christian church in 2001. The site, except the former school is Scheduled.

+ / -