Warwickshire
Warwick
Kenilworth
Grid Ref : SP2825072310
Summary : A series of fishponds located west of the remains of Kenilworth Abbey. The Finham Brook runs downslope from the abbey church and cloisters. A number of ponds are marked along its length on early Ordnance Survey maps, including 'Fermary Garden Pool', 'Bakehouse Pool' and 'Abbey Pool'. These ponds are thought to represent a string of at least three monastic fishponds.
More information : [SP 2825 7231] ABBEY POOL [G.T.] (Site of) (1)

Described as Abbey Meadow. (2)

The site of the pool is an area of low-lying marshy ground with no surveyable limits. It lies between the Finham Brook and high ground to the North, and is bounded on the East by the slopes of the dam for the Priory Mill. No escarpment on the North side could be attributed definitely to the pool. The bank on the South side beside the stream appears to be too low in its present state to have retained any appreciable quantity of water. It is 0.5 m. high on average. (3)

No further information. (4)

A series of fishponds located west of the remains of Kenilworth Abbey. The Finham Brook runs downslope from the abbey church and cloisters. A number of ponds are marked along its length on early Ordnance Survey maps, including 'Fermary Garden Pool', 'Bakehouse Pool' and 'Abbey Pool'. These ponds are thought to represent a string of at least three monastic fishponds. Scheduled. (5)