ST MARYS CHURCH

DESCRIPTION + /

Church built by the Knights Templars in circa 1290 for their preceptory (see SP 27 NW 10). After their suppression in 1322 it was given over to the Knights Hospitallers. After the dissolution it fell into decay. It was restored and re-roofed in 1622 and became the chapel of the near by almshouse (see SP 27 NW 8) in 1677. It became the parish church in 1863. Rectangular plan with small south west corner turret, fragmentary remains of south porch fan vaulting. The church is within the scheduled area of the Templars Preceptory but is excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath is however included.

+ / -