EAST GATE AND ST PETERS CHAPEL

DESCRIPTION + /

Early 15th century, with later alterations. Now a part of King's High School for Girls. Lower part consists of the medieval masonry of the original town walls. This has 4-centred-arched opening, 15th century which spans roadway between Jury Street and Smith Street and the structure forms attractive termination of vistas to these two streets. There is a small chapel, with clock tower built over the archway, of 15th century origin, which was largely rebuilt in 1788 by Francis Horn, probably following the principal outline of the medieval chapel with the addition of some pinnacles and castellation.

+ / -