PINLEY PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

The ruins, earthworks and buried remains of the Cistercian nunnery of Pinley which was founded in the early 12th century and dissolved in 1536. The conventual precinct originally occupied a roughly rectangular area measuring 200 metres by 160 metres and is now partly occupied by the buildings of Pinley Abbey Farm. The precinct boundary can be traced as earthworks along much of its length. It is represented by a linear earthwork to the south west, and on its south eastern and north eastern sides by a waterfilled linear pond. The pond is thought to be of post-Dissolution date, but is believed to be sited along the original line of the precinct boundary in this part of the site. Near the centre of the precinct is a slightly raised area on which the present dwellings and outbuildings stand. Finds of sculptural and architectural fragments, including grave covers and ornamental bosses, indicate that this area is the site of the priory church and other conventual buildings. Adjoining the south east angle of Pinley Abbey Farmhouse is a 6 metre length of walling which is thought to represent the remains of a monastic building. The walling has been incorporated within Pinley Abbey Farmhouse, a Grade II* Listed Building, which dates from the mid 15th century. A second fragment of in situ monastic walling survives to the east of the farmhouse and now forms the western extension to the north wall of a workshop and strorage building, Listed Grade II*. To the north west of the farmhouse is a cottage, probably once the priory guest house. This building, which is Listed Grade II*, dates from the 14th century. In the southern part of the precinct are a pair of fishponds which are now dry. To the north west of the fishponds is the site of a watermill which survives as a levelled platform which a large hollow to the east; the former mill pond. Beyond the south eastern precinct boundary are extensive remains of ridge and furrow cultivation. Scheduled.

+ / -