Bruern Abbey

West Oxfordshire
Bruern, Lyneham
Grid Ref : SP2652020370
Summary : The Cistercian abbey of Bruern was founded by Nicholas Basset in 1147. Records show that the original name of the abbey was 'the church of St Mary of the heath of Tretone,' Treton being the manor which in Domesday Book is called 'Draiton'. The abbey was suppressed in October 1536. No remains of the abbey exist, but there is a fishpond in the abbey grounds. Bruern Abbey stands on the site and is a large three-storey country mansion of 18th century date, with offices and other outbuildings set around an adjoining court-yard on the north. The fishpond, is a large quadrilateral pond measuring 65.0 to 95.0m east-west by 50.0 to 65.0m transversely. It forms a decorative feature within landscaped gardens.
More information : (SO 26522037) Bruern Abbey on site of (NAT) St Mary's Abbey (NR) (Cistercian found AD 1147) (NAT) (SO 26752031)
Fish Pond (NR). (1)

The Cistercian abbey of Bruern was founded by Nicholas Basset in 1147. Records show that the original name of the abbey was 'the church of St Mary of the heath of Tretone.' Treton being the manor which in Domesday Book is called 'Draiton'. The abbey was suppressed in October 1536. There is a fishpond in the abbey grounds. (2-3)

Bruern Abbey, is a large three-storey country mansion of 18th century date, with offices and other outbuildings set around an adjoining court-yard on the north. There are no visible remains of the original abbey buildings.

The fishpond, is a large quadrilateral pond measuring 65.0 to 95.0m east-west by 50.0 to 65.0m transversely. It forms a decorative feature within landscaped gardens. Nothing was found to suggest the pond was originally a fishpond associated with the medieval abbey.

Published 1:2500 survey correct. (4)

Bruen Abbey, grade 2. No visible signs of monastic building. Present S. front is C.18. Back burnt down and restored in C.19. House was inhabited by General Cope who was defeated at Prestonpans in 1745. Stone built mansion 3 storeys, 5 sash windows. Parapet, cornice and pediment. Enriched doorway. (5)

A Cistercian abbey was founded at Bruern c.1137, but nothing is known of the size or extent of its buildings, nor do any traces remain. The present house, built for the Cope family c. 1720, is an attractive example of local Baroque. In 1780 the back of it was burnt down and the rebuilding included two three-storey wings running back from the main block and repeating the details of the earlier work. These link with one-storey range
and a third similar range to form a small rear courtyard, which was partly filled in in the 19th century when a staircase hall was built. The house was reduced in size in 1972-3 when it was given a new N. facade reflecting the S. front of the early
18th century building, and 19th century additions were removed. (6)

Bruern Abbey. Country house c.1720, possibly by Willaim Townesend for John Cope on the site of a Cistercian abbey. Rear of house and much of interior destroyed by fire in 1780, after which tow 3-storey wings running back from the main block and linking with service ranges around a courtyard were added. This courtyard was partly infilled in C19 when a staircase hall was built. In 1972-3 the C19 additions were removed and the N. front of the main block rebuilt in a style imitative of the original early C18 S. front. The house was the home of Sir John Cope, defeated by the Scottish at the Battle of Prestonpans in 1745. Listed grade II*; see schedule for
details. (7)