BRUERN ABBEY

DESCRIPTION + /

The Cistercian abbey of Bruern was founded by Nicholas Basset in 1147. Records show that the original name of the abbey was 'the church of St Mary of the heath of Tretone,' Treton being the manor which in Domesday Book is called 'Draiton'. The abbey was suppressed in October 1536. No remains of the abbey exist, but there is a fishpond in the abbey grounds. Bruern Abbey stands on the site and is a large three-storey country mansion of 18th century date, with offices and other outbuildings set around an adjoining court-yard on the north. The fishpond, is a large quadrilateral pond measuring 65.0 to 95.0m east-west by 50.0 to 65.0m transversely. It forms a decorative feature within landscaped gardens.

+ / -