LANGLEY FARMHOUSE

DESCRIPTION + /

Langley Farmhouse, situated in Leafield, Oxfordfordshire, was mostly built in 1858 but incorporates 15th and 18th century fabric. In medieval times the estate was associated with the keepership of Wychwood Forest and by the 15th century it had passed to the Neville family. Henry VII acquired the estate in 1478 and proceeded to carry out extensive building works. On his death it passed to Henry VIII, who visited the manor on several occasions during his reign and in 1550 it was granted to John Dudley, Earl of Warwick. Robert Dudley acquired Langley in 1581 but it was seized by the Crown on his death in 1588 as payment for the debts he left. It remained in royal possession until the reign of James I when it was acquired by Henry Lord Danvers.

The present farmhouse was remodelled from the existing 15th and 18th century buildings in 1858. It was built from rubble stone with a Cotswold stone roof and has a rectangular main range with lower L-plan extension to south-east. The entrance front, facing east, is of 2½ storeys with a gabled porch and half-glazed door. The main interest is two reset panels with HE (for Henry VII Tudor and Elizabeth of York) and, now mostly broken, entwined roses between the floors.

+ / -