Sandford Grange

West Oxfordshire
Milton-under-Wychwood, Bruern
Grid Ref : SP2572018780
Summary : Site of a Grange of Bruern Abbey. Earthworks representing two pondbays are all that remain of the grange.
More information : Draitone (in Bruern). A DMV. "Alias Treton. Bruern Abbey endowed with manor and church in 1147, Sandbrook Grange established. In 1535 'Manor and Grange' had chapel 'Once the parish church, now called Treton chapel', worth noting. Grange Farm remains." (At SP 255 188) (1,2)

Earthworks around the farm possibly represent house sites and/or fish ponds of the DMV. Grange Farmhouse is 17th century. (3)

There are no traces of desertion in the vicinity of Grange Farmhouse (which is not outstanding). But across the shallow valley on the northeast are two well preserved medieval pondbays, probably for fishponds. The upper one centred at SP 2564 1883, is 106.0m long, 8.0m wide and 1.2m high, and is breached midway by the stream. At SP 25841874 200.0m downstream is a larger bay, 130.0m long, 16.0m wide and 2.0m high. The stream flows past the northern end of the bay, where there are shaped blocks of stone in the banks and bed of the stream from a long destroyed weir. There is a late or recent cut through the bay towards the southern end, beyond which the bay turns westwards and fades into the natural slopes. Behind, is a spillway, 8.0m wide and 0.5m deep, which commences 130.0m behind the bay and falls into a pool, now dry, bounded on the south and east by a bank. 10.0m further south, beyond a bank and hedge is a second, smaller (? later) spillway 4.0m wide, 0.5m deep. The remains of a shallow bay, 28.0m x 26.0m x 0.6m in depth, at SP2563 1874, may represent the site of a fishbreeding pool; it appears to have been sluiced on the north west side.
1:2500 AM survey transferred to MSD. (4)

SP 255188. Draitone deserted medieval village, listed. (5)