STOW CAMP

DESCRIPTION + /

A prehistoric fortification situated on top of a hill in the Cotswolds, immediately to the north east of the modern town of Stow-on-the-Wold. The north eastern section of the enclosure is visible as an earthwork bank, about 20 metres wide and 2 metres high, which runs between Well Lane and Shepherd's Way. Excavations by O'Neil in 1972 first revealed evidence for the enclosure with the discovery of an undated ditch. Work by Parry between 1991 and 1992 revealed two further ditches, of defensive proportions, one of which was shown by radiocarbon dating to have been dug during the mid-Bronze Age. The undated ditch discovered by Parry, and that revealed in 1972 by O'Neil share morphological similarities, and it has been suggested that they may be different stretches of the same feature. Scheduled.

+ / -