STUDLEY PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

Augustinian priory moved to Studley from Witton St Peter circa 1151 by its founder, Peter Corbezon. The rebuilt conventual church was consecrated in 1309. William De Cantilupe gave land for the support of a hospital at the monastery gates. At the Dissolution in 1536 there were eight canons with the prior. Priory Farm, now much modernized, embodies a few fragmentary portions of a conventual building. A gabled west wall of stone rubble contains the remains of a large 14th century window which was mostly destroyed by a projecting stone chimney stack dated 1539. This has 3 detached square shafts of 17th c. bricks. The south east angle has some ancient stone quoins, and the east gable-head and adjacent wall have some early Tudor timber-framing. A few mediaeval sculptured fragments are built on to the walls. The indicated site of a stone coffin, the lid of which is preserved in the parish church, suggests that the original chapel stood to the north-east of the existing building.

+ / -