Studley Priory

Warwickshire
Stratford-on-Avon
Studley
Grid Ref : SP0746064130
Summary : Augustinian priory moved to Studley from Witton St Peter circa 1151 by its founder, Peter Corbezon. The rebuilt conventual church was consecrated in 1309. William De Cantilupe gave land for the support of a hospital at the monastery gates. At the Dissolution in 1536 there were eight canons with the prior. Priory Farm, now much modernized, embodies a few fragmentary portions of a conventual building. A gabled west wall of stone rubble contains the remains of a large 14th century window which was mostly destroyed by a projecting stone chimney stack dated 1539. This has 3 detached square shafts of 17th c. bricks. The south east angle has some ancient stone quoins, and the east gable-head and adjacent wall have some early Tudor timber-framing. A few mediaeval sculptured fragments are built on to the walls. The indicated site of a stone coffin, the lid of which is preserved in the parish church, suggests that the original chapel stood to the north-east of the existing building.
More information : (SO 07466413). The Priory (TI): Priory (GT) (Remains of): Moat (GT). (1)

The remains of Studley Priory have been built up and form the gable of a modern farm-house called 'The Priory'. They stand, with a large garden and farm buildings, in a moated enclosure, the river Arrow forming part of it, and supplying the other portion with water, where not filled in. (2)

About the beginning of Henry II Peter Corbezon transferred to Studley a priory of Austin Canons that he had founded at Wicton, Worcs. The rebuilt conventual church was consecreated in 1309. Wm. De Cantilupe gave land for the support of a hospital at the monastery gates. At the Dissolution there were eight canons with the prior. (3)

Studley Priory. Augustinian Canons (Fd. after 1154. Diss. 1536). Hospital (Fd. before 1242. Diss. 1536(?)). (4)

Studley Priory: "... Priory Farm, now much modernized, embodies a few fragmentary portions of a conventual building. A gabled west wall of stone rubble contains the remains of a large 14th cent. window which was mostly destroyed by a projecting stone chimney stack dated 1539 (in modern figures): this has 3 detached square shafts of 17th c. bricks. The south east angle has some ancient stone quoins, and the east gable-head and adjacent wall have some early Tudor timber-framing... A few mediaeval sculptured fragments are built on to the walls. The indicated site of a stone coffin, the lid of which is preserved in the parish church, suggests that the original chapel stood to the north-east of the existing building. Nothing else is left beyond a few ditches." (5)

Notice of the find of the coffin lid mentioned in Authy. 5. Stated to have been found whilst digging foundations for a building behind the farm-house at the site of the priory. Although the lid was found in association with other coffins, it is in fact the lid of the coffin of a prior and is thought to have been removed there for preservation. "If, as seems possible, the farmhouse stands on the site of the nave of the priory church, then this slab would have been in the north transept..." (6)

The description of the house and the location of the coffin lid are correct. A dry channel continuing northward from the pond published as a moat was filled two years ago and the destruction of the remainder is imminent. The pond at SP 0760 6401 is now dry. It was probably associated, but has been maintained in modern times. (7)

Classed Grade 2*. (8)

Priory Farmhouse, Priory Square,(formerly listed as The Priory farmhouse, Alcester Road) Grade II*. Farmhouse. Early C14 origins; built as part of Studley Priory. Largely altered or rebuilt early/mid C16, with stack dated 1539, for Sir Edmund Knightly. Largely resurfaced and altered mid C19. (For full details see list) (9-10)

Listed. (11)

Report on 31 tiles, both complete and fragmentary, from the priory. (12)