Lower Skilts Farm

Warwickshire
Stratford-on-Avon
Mappleborough Green
Grid Ref : SP0982067030
Summary : Lower Skilts is all that remains of the "very beautiful house of brick" with which William Sheldon c.1560-70, replaced the Prior of Studley's grange. The remains consist of the east half of the house, the gatehouse, the angle buildings, and a barn west of the courtyard. The house has been demolished, but some of the foundations can still be seen. The gatehouse, angle buildings and barn, none of which are outstanding are now used as farm buildings. There are no remains of the early grange.
More information : (SP 09826703) Lower Skilts (TI). (1)

Lower Skilts is all that remains of the "very beautiful house of brick" with which William Sheldon c.1560-70, replaced the Prior of Studley's grange. The remains consist of the east half of the house, the gatehouse, the angle buildings, and a barn west of the courtyard. (2)

The house has been demolished, but some of the foundations can still be seen. The gatehouse, angle buildings and barn, none of which are outstanding are now used as farm buildings. There are no remains of the early grange. (3)

Gatehouse and barn,probably 17th century: Grade II Lower Skilts Farmhouse-Grade 2*. (4)

Lower Skilts Farm. Building and attached barn approx 50m W of Farmhouse (formerly listed as gatehouse and barn at Lower Skilts Farm. Building formerly listed as Lower Skilts Farmhouse) Grade II. Building of uncertain original function, and attached barn. Building c.1560-70 (VCH),with C19 alterations; Barn mostly mid C19. Together they comprise the remains of a house which replaced the Grange of Studley Priory.

Lower Skilts Farm, gatehouse, attached farm building and wall approx 40m W of farmhouse (Formerly listed as gatehouse and barn at Lower Skilts Farm) Grade II.

Former gatehouse, converted to stable, and attached building and wall. The buildings form part of a group with another building and attached barn (q.v.) and a section of wall (q.v.). Together they comprise the remains of a house and outbuildings which replaced the Grange of Studley Priory.

Lower Skilts Farm, wall approx 4m N of farmhouse. Grade II. Wall c.1560-70. Forms part of a group with gatehouse and attached building and wall (q.v.). Together they comprise the remains of a house which replaced the Grange of Studley Priory. (for full details see list) (5)

Additional bibliography (6)