Salford Hall

Warwickshire
Stratford-on-Avon
Salford Priors
Grid Ref : SP0677050050
Summary : Country house, now a hotel. The west range is late C15, probably part of the grange built for the Abbots of Evesham. North and east range built in 1602. U-plan.
More information : (SP 06775005) Salfold Hall (NR) Moat (NR) (1)

Salford Hall was probably built in the late 15th century with
further additions in 1602. From 1807-1838 the house was occupied by a community of Benedictine nuns, from which it is still known locally as the Nunnery. (2)

Salford Hall is in the process of being renovated and is now a hotel. The moat is ornamental and of no archaeological significance. See G.P. (3)

I Salford Hall

C16 mansion. Stone built with tile roof. North front (1602) has 3 symmetrical tall gables with curvilinear verges. 3 storeys. Some 5 windows with 4 and 5 light stone mullions and transoms. Walls of local lias stone with Cotswold stone dressings. Irregular S.W. elevation C15, with many chimneystacks, small projecting gables and some timber-framing. N.E. porch dated 1662 (wrongly restored from 1602). Former grange of Evesham Abbey.

II* Gatehouse and Granary at Salford Hall

Early C17. 2 storey gatehouse and granary. Rubble with arched entrances. Steep-pitched timber framed gable over with herring-bone struts. Original carved bargeboards much disfigured. Tile roof.

II Barn at Salford Hall

Barn adjoining gatehouse. Heavy square timber framing. Asbestos or corrugated iron roof. Largely rebuilt in brick. Group value. (4)

Salford Hall, quite a large, Elizabethan-style, stone house, entered through a gatehouse with a timber framed gable. The north front has a porch dated 1602, leading to a small hall. To the west is the service wing which has three big chimneybreasts and a tower-like projection. The upper part is timber-framed. The masonry of this range is supposed to date from before 1500. The east front has three-storeyed bay windows with shaped gables and two-storeyed parts lying back between them. (5)

Salford Hall. Country house, now a hotel. The west range is late C15, probably part of the grange built for the Abbots of Evesham. North and east range built in 1602. U-plan. Grade I. [See SP 05 SE 28 for associated gatehouse and barn]. (6)