Beauchamp Court

Warwickshire
Stratford-on-Avon
Alcester
Grid Ref : SP0853058610
Summary : The site of a 14th century manor house, represented now by the earthwork remains of a moated island, a fishpond and a series of enclosures. The moated island is sub-rectangular in plan and its surface is slightly raised to the east and at the north western corner, suggesting the location of buried building remains. The island is surrounded by a partially waterfilled moat, the southern and western arms of which have been partly infilled. The remains of a fishpond lie adjacent to the south eastern corner of the moat. A series of dry channels form enclosures on the north side of the moat, one of which contains an area of ridge and furrow. Beauchamp's Court came to the Beauchamp family in 1266 and in 1340 Giles de Beauchamp was granted a licence to crenellate his manor and surround it with a wall of stone.
More information : (SP 0853 5861) Beauchamp Court. Site of old moated house. Small remains of wall. In 1928 the fall of a tree uncovered a moulded stone here which proved to be of 14th century date from an arch; it was deeply moulded with two ball flowers. (1)

The site of the ancient manor-house of Alcester. In 1340 Giles de Beauchamp obtained a license to crenellate his manor house here and to surround it with a wall of stone and lime. It was apparently rebuilt or enlarged in the reign of Henry VIII, for Leland notes (1545) that Fulke Greville 'now buildithe at Beauchamp's Hawle, and takythe the stones from Alcestre priorie'. It was empty in 1665 and by 1667 had been partly pulled down and the remainder let as a farm-house. Some farm buildings of 17th century timber framing still survive, but the present house is comparatively modern. (2)

Beauchamp's Court: "At present time is a square moated enclosure devoid of any buildings and with no water in the moat. The existing house is an 18th c. brick structure." (3)

The moat is wet on the north and west, and dry and considerably flattened elsewhere. Eastwards from the south-east corner is a now dry fishpond.
Published survey (25") revised (4)

Additional bibliography (5)

SP 08495871. The site comprises a moated island, a fishpond and a series of enclosures, thought to represent the remains of a medieval manorial complex. The moated island is sub-rectangular in plan and its surface is slightly raised to the east and at the north western corner, indicating the location of buried building remains. The island is surrounded by a partially waterfilled moat, the southern and western arms of which have been partly infilled. The remains of a fishpond lie adjacent to the south eastern corner of the moat. A series of dry channels form enclosures on the north side of the moat, one of which contains an area of ridge and furrow. Scheduled. (6)