BEAUCHAMP COURT

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of a 14th century manor house, represented now by the earthwork remains of a moated island, a fishpond and a series of enclosures. The moated island is sub-rectangular in plan and its surface is slightly raised to the east and at the north western corner, suggesting the location of buried building remains. The island is surrounded by a partially waterfilled moat, the southern and western arms of which have been partly infilled. The remains of a fishpond lie adjacent to the south eastern corner of the moat. A series of dry channels form enclosures on the north side of the moat, one of which contains an area of ridge and furrow. Beauchamp's Court came to the Beauchamp family in 1266 and in 1340 Giles de Beauchamp was granted a licence to crenellate his manor and surround it with a wall of stone.

+ / -