ALCESTER ABBEY

DESCRIPTION + /

The Benedictine Abbey of Alcester was founded around 1138-40 by Ralph le Boteler. In 1465, following severe impoverishment, its status was altered to that of a cell of Evesham Abbey. At the Dissolution the cell was swiftly suppressed along with other lesser religious houses in 1536 and all traces of the buildings were quickly erased as the ruins were used as a convenient quarry for the re-modelling of the ancient manor house known as Beauchamp Court (SP05NE4), and for the repair of the bridge at Bidford-on-Avon (SP05SE 8). There is no evidence of any post-Dissolution occupation. Probably by the seventeenth century and certainly by the eighteenth century the site of the former abbey had reverted to agricultural use which rendered any surviving monastic earthworks superficially unimpressive. The site is now only recognisable by slight earthworks, its field name and a local road name.

+ / -