EVESHAM ABBEY

DESCRIPTION + /

The early history of the abbey is involved and uncertain. From its foundation in 701 AD it alternated from a monastic to a collegiate foundation, finally becoming monastic in 989 and lasting until its dissolution in 1539. It seems clear that the Abbey church and its surrounding buildings were destroyed within a few years of the Dissolution. The only parts of the church now to be seen in position are a piece of the west wall of the north transept and the bases of several piers adjacent to it. A number of abbey outbuildings survive, including Abbot Reginalds gateway, (Norman), the 16th century Belltower, 14th century stables, 15th century almonry, late 13th century chapter-house and 14th century gateway. The only remains of the church are a fragment of the 12th-13th century North transept. Dependencies: Alcester, Penwortham, Pheleley, and Odensee in Denmark.

+ / -