THE WASTE

DESCRIPTION + /

A group of six barrows, one potentially of Neolithic date. Most have been destroyed, either by ploughing or via use as quarries for road-building material. Two mounds believed to belong to the group are currently scheduled, although Ordnance Survey field investigation could only identify one surviving mound. It is impossible to identify any particular barrow in the group with the various reported finds. The possible Neolithic mound was apparently demolished for road building material in the mid-19th century. In the centre was a cist or grave formed of flat stones placed edgeways and the spaces between infilled with dry walling. It was covered with flat stones, over which a cairn covered with a layer of earth was constructed. The cist contained 7 inhumations, described as "doubled-up" (presumably crouched). Outside the cist were some small heaps of charcoal, some flint flakes, and some animal bones. The suggetsed Neolithic date relies solely on the apparently collective nature of the burials. There is no firm dating evidence. 3 of the barrows in the group were identified as still surviving by Passmore in 1921. One was destroyed in 1931, large stone slabs from it being sold for use in a rock garden at Battledown Manor. A skull was also found. In 1974, the Ordnance Survey could only identify one mound 14 metres in diameter and circa 0.3 metres high. Any surviving trace of the other mounds was presumed to have disappearred through ploughing. Bones found inthe mounds when they were largely destroyed for road building material circa 1860 were said to have been reburied in the churchyard (presumably Hawling?). It is believed that the barrow group can be identified with the "heathen burial place" mentioned in a charter of AD 816.

+ / -