The Jews House

Lincoln
Grid Ref : SK9762771564
Summary : A house built circa 1170 situated on the western side of The Strait, at the junction with Danes Terrace. It is built of limestone rubble and ashlar with a modern double pitch pantile roof with brick chimney stacks at each gable. The building is two stories high with an attic range lit by a single segmental headed dormer window. The road facade has a shop entrance flanked by large casement windows to the ground floor left and a similar shop entrance with a casement window to the right. A 12th century door is located on the centre right in an arched head with stiff leaf capitals but the shafts are missing. Rising from the doorway is a shallow chimney breast that terminates at the eaves. To the left of the chimney breast is an 18th century sash window with glazing bars. On the left and right of the upper floor are two Norman arched head windows. The window on the left retains some stone panel and part of a central shaft and both window openings have had 18th century sash windows inserted. Documentary evidence suggests that this house was owned by a wealthy Jewess: Belaset, a daughter of Solomon of Wallingford. She was hanged in 1290 for coin clipping. The house was converted to a restaurant and beauty salon during the 20th century.
More information : Jew's House, 15, the Strait, Lincoln, is probably the best known Norman house in England. It was a first-floor hall built 1170-80, with walls of ashlar in large blocks of yellow oolite, Modern additions are attics and roof, shop-fronts, cellar, and wings to the north. (1-2)

'Jew's House' - as described above and situated at SK 97637156.
Good condition: used as business. premises.
See GP's AO/62/47/1: from E.
2: close-up of doorway decoration. (3)

No 15 The Jew's House (White's Restaurant and Face Facts) House,
originally with a first floor hall and shops below, now a restaurant
and beauty salon. Built c1170 with 18th and 19th century
alterations. Grade I. (4)

A house built circa 1170 is built of limestone rubble and ashlar with a modern double pitch pantile roof with brick chimney stacks at each gable. The building is two stories high with an attic range lit by a single segmental headed dormer window. The road facade has a shop entrance flanked by large casement windows to the ground floor left and a similar shop entrance with a casement window to the right. A 12th century door is located on the centre right in an arched head with stiff leaf capitals but the shafts are missing. Rising from the doorway is a shallow chimney breast that terminates at the eaves. To the left of the chimney breast is an 18th century sash window with glazing bars. On the left and right of the upper floor are two Norman arched head windows. The window on the left retains some stone panel and part of a central shaft and both window openings have had 18th century sash windows inserted. Documentary evidence suggests that this house was owned by a wealthy Jewess: Belaset, a daughter of Solomon of Wallingford. She was hanged in 1290 for coin clipping. The house was converted to a restaurant and beauty salon during the 20th century. The building is Grade I Listed. (5-6)