Riseholme

West Lindsey
Riseholme
Grid Ref : SK9825075320
Summary : The deserted medieval settlement in Riseholme Park, visible as earthworks. The layout of the village can be seen and includes hollow ways, building platforms and boundary features. Ridge and furrow is also present. It is thought that the eastern side of the settlement is the probable site of a medieval monastic grange which was perhaps a grange of Kirkstead Abbey, and certainly a grange of Barlings Abbey. Scheduled.
More information : [Area SK 9827 7530] Deserted mediaeval village of Riseholme excavated 1954-5. (The complex of earthworks at the east end of the site was not dealt with). By 1602 the church and all save one of the houses were in ruins. Scheduled.
[AO/62/229/3]. (1-3)

The basic layout of the old village, in close-cut pasture, is apparent; house foundations, streets and steading boundaries are all evident as low banks with protruding stone. Surveyed at 1/2500. The church was almost certainly close to the present church (at SK 9837 7566) though there are no known structural remains. (4)

The Medieval settlement, referred to by the previous authorities, has been the subject of a detailed ground survey and historical research. For a detailed description see reference 5a. The settlement has also been mapped from air photographs. The main elements of the settlement comprise hollow ways (centred at SK 98337534 and SK 9837 7533), flanked by embanked crofts and tofts, many containing buildings and platforms. More possible hollow ways were
sen as cropmarks to the south west of the settlement, centred at SK 9804 7514. A block of ridge and furrow is visible centred at SK 9834 7586.

It has been suggested (5a) that the earthworks on the eastern side of the settlement , centred at SK 9839 7540, may represent the site of a monastic grange, perhaps held by Kirkstead Abbey during part of the Medieval period but by Barlings abbey at the dissolution. For a detailed discussion of this see reference 5a. (Morph No. LI.634.13.1, 14.1-22)

This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database.
(5)

SK 98287530. The earliest remains south of the stream are thought to be the hollow way which runs north-south from the east end of the lake and the house platforms west of it. These house platforms lie on either side of an east-west hollow way which represents main village street. Partial excavation in 1954-5 revealed that one building had been constructed in the first half of the 13th century, on the site of 12th century occupation, and had been abandoned by the mid 14th century. The irregular layout of the house plots at the western end of the street suggest that they are later in date than the area to the east.
The remains of the monastic grange lie east of the north-south hollow way. A series of raised building platforms are thought to represent the main house and associated outbuildings. A sunken area to the north represents a yard. The earthwork remains of embanked enclosures and further platforms are also associated with the grange.
A linear bank which runs along the south eastern boundary of the site is a planting bank, associated with the layout of the landscape park in the 18th century. Scheduled. (6)