Haddington Hall

North Kesteven
Aubourn with Haddington
Grid Ref : SK9142062690
Summary : Site of Haddington Hall, an early 17th century manor house which incorporated the remains of two earlier manor houses, West Hall and East Hall. The only surviving standing structure is a stone-built dovecote, now roofless. It may date to 1554, the date of the first reference to a dovecote on the site, or it may be a late 16th/early 17th century rebuilding. The dovecote stands near the centre of a broad platform extending along the south side of Dovecote Lane. It is bounded to the east by a sunken trackway which leads to a second platform containing a series of earthworks representing the remains of a building. A third enclosure lies adjacent to the east and contains further building remains and a sunken yard. This is believed to be the site of Haddington Hall, recorded in 1658 as having a hall, library, kitchen, pantry, dairy, chambers, closet, brewhouse and stables. West Hall, documented circa 1588, had a hall, parlour, kitchen, larder, pantry, chambers, bakehouse and milkhouse. The fourth enclosure, which lies to the north of the yard, is believed to have been used for cultivation and paddocks. South of these enclosures lie another series of earthworks, representing the remains of the associated formal gardens. These include a prospect mound and a moat containing two fishponds. Traces of ridge and furrow survive to the west of the gardens. The north east corner of the site contains the remains of the chapel of St Nicholas, first documented in 1233 and demolished by 1850.
More information : [SK91406274]Moats [GT]
[SK 91326289] [Dovecote pub.d. but not named]. (1)

A few sherds of Romano-British pottery were found by Petch while exploring the medieval site at SK 914628. (2)

Haddington Hall stood at SK 914629, it was occupied by the Neville family in the 16c. The only remains are the dovecote and moated ponds. (3)

The, now roofless, dovecote holds c.450-500 nest boxes.
See GP AO/64/369/2-3

Extant earthworks comprise a moated fishpond complex. Resurveyed at 1/2500. No pottery was found during field investigation, and only amorphous earthworks are to be seen at the site of the Hall.

[See also SK 96 SW 8 for evidence of Anglo-Saxon occupation]. (4)

The moated ponds described by the previous authorities were seen as earthworks and mapped from good quality air photographs along with other water features. The "moated ponds" comprise two 30m long ponds surrounded by a roughly square moat with a 10m wide ditch - the whole is centred at SK 9142 6269. There are seven other ponds, ranging in length from 18m to 80m. These ponds are connected by a series of drains and linked to a major watercourse to the west, which is 290m long, centred at SK 9126 6278. The ponds may be part of a Medieval fish pond complex or part of a Post medieval formal garden associated with Haddington Hall. A series of banks with breaks (possibly entrances) centred at SK 9145 6286 give credence to the suggestion of a formal garden.
(Morph Nos. LI.705.3.1 - 3.10)

This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database. (5)

SK 91286278. Site of Haddington Hall, an early 17th century manor house which incorporated the remains of two earlier manor houses, West Hall and East Hall. The only surviving standing structure is a stone-built dovecote, now roofless. It may date to 1554, the date of the first reference to a dovecote on the site, or it may be a late 16th/early 17th century rebuilding. The dovecote stands near the centre of a broad platform extending along the south side of Dovecote Lane. It is bounded to the east by a sunken trackway which leads to a second platform containing a series of earthworks representing the remains of a building. A third enclosure lies adjacent to the east and contains further building remains and a sunken yard. This is believed to be the site of Haddington Hall, recorded in 1658 as having a hall, library, kitchen, pantry, dairy, chambers, closet, brewhouse and stables. West Hall, documented circa 1588, had a hall, parlour, kitchen, larder, pantry, chambers, bakehouse and milkhouse. The fourth enclosure, which lies to the north of the yard, is believed to have been used for cultivation and paddocks. South of these enclosures lie another series of earthworks, representing the remains of the associated formal gardens. These include a prospect mound and a moat containing two fishponds. Traces of ridge and furrow survive to the west of the gardens. The north east corner of the site contains the remains of the chapel of St Nicholas, first documented in 1233 and demolished by 1850. (6)