DESCRIPTION + /

An extensive Anglo-Saxon cemetery, featuring both inhumations and cremations, on Lovedon Hill. Initial excavations occurred in the 1920s, but deep ploughing since 1955 has led to further extensive excavations. Between 1955 and 1963 some 500 urned cremations, 2 cremations in cists, and groups of inhumations, possibly originally interred in or beneath barrows were found. In one instance, the upper part of a column from a Romano-British building had been used to cover a double inhumation. In 1972, further excavations identified 1245 cremations and 32 inhumations. Grave goods and other finds include glass claw beakers, a Coptic bowl, bronze hanging bowls and buckets, ornaments, and pottery. A number of enclosures of possible Early Medieval date are visible as cropmarks on air photographs in the vicinity of the cemetery. Also visible on air photographs is a circular ditch surrounding a mound. This may be identified with a mound previously identified as a barrow but more recently interpreted as a natural knoll. If the mound and knoll are one and the same, then the presence of a ring ditch might support its interpretation as a barrow. A possible Neolithic flint flake was found in the vicinity of the "barrow". The presence of the Roman column fragment has led to the inclusion of the site in Scott's gazetteer of Roman villas. However, it should be noted that more extensive Romano-British finds have been made nearby [SK 94 NW 26].

+ / -