CHURCH OF ST MARY MAGDALENE

DESCRIPTION + /

St Mary Magdalene's Church dates architecturally to the 12th to the 15th centuries, with later work in the 18th century and again in 1876.The church plan consists of a western tower, a nave, south aisle and porch, a chancel and a vestry. The ashlar tower was re-erected in the 18th century on an earlier base. It is built in three stages with a plain parapet. It is built from coursed rubble limestone with a slate roof, with a tower of ashlar build and lead roof. The interior monuments date from a knight of 14th century date to later work of 16th to 18th century date. The octagonal font dates to the 14th century.

+ / -