DESCRIPTION + /

The earthwork remains of a Romano-British scooped enclosed settlement located on the gentle north east slope of Brands Hill. The enclosure is irregular in shape and consists of a single bank of earth and stones varying in width from 3 to 5 metres and in height from 0.4 to 1.2 metres. At the east end is a well defined entrance revetted with large stones. The enclosed area contains internal dividing banks of earth and stone with five hut circles ranging from 6 to 10 metres in diameter. The internal compartment in the north west of the enclosure is scooped to an average depth of 0.5 metres below the surrounding ground surface. Scheduled.

+ / -