Ilderton
Summary : The earthwork remains of a Romano-British scooped enclosed settlement located on the gentle north east slope of Brands Hill. The enclosure is irregular in shape and consists of a single bank of earth and stones varying in width from 3 to 5 metres and in height from 0.4 to 1.2 metres. At the east end is a well defined entrance revetted with large stones. The enclosed area contains internal dividing banks of earth and stone with five hut circles ranging from 6 to 10 metres in diameter. The internal compartment in the north west of the enclosure is scooped to an average depth of 0.5 metres below the surrounding ground surface. Scheduled.
More information : (NT 98152473) Enclosed village containing hut circles and other 34 divisions. Condition good. (1)

NT 98202472 The situation is on a level area in a general northern slope overlooked by the higher ground to the south. The enclosure is irregular in shape and the west end has been destroyed by old ploughing. It consists of a single bank of earth and stones 3.0m to 5.0m in width and varying in height from 0.4m to 1.2m. At the east end is a well defined entrance revetted with large stones. The enclosed area contains internal dividing banks of earth and stones and five hut circles 6.0m to 10.0m in diameter. Some ofthe huts form 'blisters' in the internal divisions. The internal compartment in the NW of the enclosure is 'scooped' to an average depth of 0.5m below outside ground level. There is a nearby water supply in the spring to the west. Enclosures of this type in Northumberland with 'blister huts' and 'scooped' areas are usually attributed to the native period. (2)

Brands Hill No 1. Listed under RB enclosed stone-built settlements. (3)

The sub-rectangular shape is unusual in the local enclosed settlements, but the construction of both enclosure and huts is typical of the period.
Surveyed at 1:2500. (4)

NT 98182471 No change since reports of 30 9 55 and 21 8 69.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD. (5)

NT 981245 Romano-British settlements and field systems and Medieval field systems on Brands Hill, NW of Old Middleton; scheduled. (6)