Crococolana Roman Settlement

Nottinghamshire
Newark and Sherwood
Collingham
Grid Ref : SK8383058430
Summary : The site of the Roman settlement of Crococolana. Excavations in 1905 showed an extensive area of much robbed building foundations with traces of one house with painted wall plaster. Finds included tile, iron and bronze objects (including a cheekpiece of a helmet), and pottery of the 1st to 4th centuries. Coins found mostly dated from AD 81-383. Pits, drains, postholes, foundation trenches, and other features cut by later defences have been identified. Evidently a settlement which had grown up beside the Fosse road was later given defences. A plain lead coffin, found in 1941 contained the remains of a male skeleton. Three pottery fragments found near the head were dated to the late 2nd to early 3rd century. The most recent significant finds are two further lead coffins found in 1971.
More information : (Name SK 838 584) Site of Roman settlement of Crococalana. (1)

Crococalana sited 8 miles from AD Pontem (see SK 75 SE/21) and 13 miles from Lindum Colonia. (2)

Crococalana was first identified with Brough by Gibson (a), the defences being ploughed out by 1732 (b). The area of occupation is possibly about 40 acres (3). (3-3b)

Excavations in 1905, (at SK 8379 5883 and centred SK 838 584 from plan in Authority 3) showed an extensive area of much robbed building foundations with traces of one house with painted wall plaster. Finds included tile, iron and bronze objects (including cheekpiece of helmet) and pottery of 1st-4th centuries. Coins found dated from AD 81-383, with one republican. Plan of occupied area of settlement. (4)

(Centred SK 837 584) A maze of pits, drains, postholes, foundation trenches and other features cut by later defences shown clearly from air in June 1960. Evidently a straggling settlement grown up beside the Fosse (RR5f) was later given defences which did not enclose all the area once occupied. (5)

(SK 8403 5843) A plain lead coffin, found 15th May 1941containing the decomposed remains of a male skeleton. Three pottery fragments found near the head are dated late 2nd-early 3rd century but no definite date can be given for the interment. (6)

Comprehensive list of finds from Crococalana, including those by Woolley. (7)

The site falls entirely on level arable land, overlooked from the SSE by a gentle rise. There is ample surface evidence of former occupation and Newark Museum hold a fair collection of material from here.The most recent significant finds are the lead coffins. As well as that noted above two more were found in 1971 and all are in the
museum. Name `CROCOCALANA' accepted for 4th. edition R.B.Map. (8)

SK 8390 5859. An enamelled skillet-handle was found here in 1972 just to the west of the Fosse Way and just outside the north defences of the town. (9)

Many enclosures associated with the Roman settlement are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs and have been mapped by RCHME's Nottinghamshire NMP. (10)

SK 8377 5876. Additional enclosures to the north west were visible on photographs taken in July 2002. (11)