Belvoir Castle

Leicestershire
Melton
Belvoir
Grid Ref : SK8200033700
Summary : Late eleventh century castle built by Robert de Todeni. The fortifications were strengthened in the 13th century but eventually the castle fell into disrepair. Rebuilding began in the 16th century but it was demolished in 1649. The eighth Earl of Manners of Rutland built a new mansion in 1655-68 on a courtyard plan and this was remodelled by James Wyatt and Sir John Thoroton between 1801-30 in the style of a Medieval castle. The present building is built on a irregular plan with asymmetrical facades in Romantic Mixed Gothic style. The four corner towers mark the extent of the medieval and Tudor building and contain surviving masonry. Elaborate interior.
More information : (SK 820337) Belvoir Castle. (1)

Robert de Todeni late in the 11th cent built the first Belvoir Castle, the name appearing for the first time as Belvedere in a document date 1130. In 1247 the castle came to the de Ros family who strengthened the fortifications. Some medieval remains could still possibly be contained in the south-east (Staunton) tower. When the last of the Ros's had been hanged by Edward IV, the castle came to Lord Hastings who took material from it for Ashby. It was in a ruined state when the Manners of Etal (in Northumberland) inherited it. Rebuilding began by the first Earl of Manners of Rutland but was slighted in 1649. The eighth Earl built a new castle (or rather mansion) in c1654-68. In 1800, the fifth Duke of Rutland decided to remodel it into the shape of a medieval castle. A fire in 1816 destroyed some of the building but it was rebuilt and the place was completed by c1830. (2)

The only surviving illustration of the original castle occurs on a 13thc seal, which shows a quadrangular keep three storeys high and surmounted by battlements. An outer wall, also with battlements, surrounded the keep. (3)

Belvoir Castle is as described by Authy 2. Kept there is a model of the castle in the 17thc and in plan it is mainly the same as it is today but without the central NW covered entrance and with a projection to the SE. Earthworks about the castle are mainly artificial, with terraced roads, paths, and drives.

Although nothing of Norman origin could be identified many of the slopes are obviously old and the general layout has gradually built up over a considerable number of years. Excavations NE of the castle uncovered at c16 feet deep timbering which could have been revetting for the original fortification. (4)

No change. (5)

Belvoir Castle. 11C foundation, held by Manners family since temp. Henry VIII. Damaged during Civil War, restored 1668. Alterations in early 19C were being carried out by James Wyatt when fire destroyed all but the outer walls in 1816. Much therefore is rebuilt, both by Wyatt, and subsequently in mid 19C so that the whole now presents a 'mediaeval' appearance characteristic of the date. It is imposing from a distance, and has many features of the 19C Gothic taste. Described in Country Life. Vol.IV. pp. 140, 272. (6)

Additional reference. (7-8)

Listed by Cathcart King as a Vanished Castle (Sic) (9)