BELVOIR CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

Late eleventh century castle built by Robert de Todeni. The fortifications were strengthened in the 13th century but eventually the castle fell into disrepair. Rebuilding began in the 16th century but it was demolished in 1649. The eighth Earl of Manners of Rutland built a new mansion in 1655-68 on a courtyard plan and this was remodelled by James Wyatt and Sir John Thoroton between 1801-30 in the style of a Medieval castle. The present building is built on a irregular plan with asymmetrical facades in Romantic Mixed Gothic style. The four corner towers mark the extent of the medieval and Tudor building and contain surviving masonry. Elaborate interior.

+ / -