PENSTOWE CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

Earthworks of a motte and bailey, possibly an adulterine castle which was destroyed during the reign of Henry II (1154-89). Excavations on the motte, in 1950, located buildings and 12th century pottery. The earthworks were surveyed during field investigations in 1977. The motte measured 18 metres east-west by 8 metres north-south and had an approximate height of 9.3 metres. It was separated from the inner bailey by a ditch 8 metres wide and 3.6 metres deep. The inner bailey was rectangular in plan, it measured 32 metres east-west by 26 metres north-south and was surrounded by a rampart 9 metres wide and 2.4 metres high on the east side. The north and south sides were defined by a bank 2 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. The outer bailey was separated from the inner bailey by a V-shaped ditch 7 metres wide and 1.5 metres deep. It measured 26 metres east-west by 17 metres north-south. Traces of a rampart, 3 metres wide and 1.2 metres high, were identified on the east side. No traces of buildings were identified in either of the baileys.

+ / -