Penstowe Castle

Kilkhampton
Summary : Earthworks of a motte and bailey, possibly an adulterine castle which was destroyed during the reign of Henry II (1154-89). Excavations on the motte, in 1950, located buildings and 12th century pottery. The earthworks were surveyed during field investigations in 1977. The motte measured 18 metres east-west by 8 metres north-south and had an approximate height of 9.3 metres. It was separated from the inner bailey by a ditch 8 metres wide and 3.6 metres deep. The inner bailey was rectangular in plan, it measured 32 metres east-west by 26 metres north-south and was surrounded by a rampart 9 metres wide and 2.4 metres high on the east side. The north and south sides were defined by a bank 2 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. The outer bailey was separated from the inner bailey by a V-shaped ditch 7 metres wide and 1.5 metres deep. It measured 26 metres east-west by 17 metres north-south. Traces of a rampart, 3 metres wide and 1.2 metres high, were identified on the east side. No traces of buildings were identified in either of the baileys.
More information : SS 24311158 Motte & Bailey (NR) (1)

'Penstowe Castle' (2) or 'Castle' (3), an earthwork capping a steep conical hill and measuring internally about 100 ft by 400 ft. It is ditched, with entrance, and is filled with large rounded hillocks
which rise about 30 ft above the banks (4). (2-4)

Henderson considers it to be an Adulterine castle with donjon mound and two baileys in which buildings can be traced, destroyed by Henry II (1154-1189) (3). This dating is substantiated by excavations about 1950 when 12th century pottery and D-shaped foundations were found on the motte summit. (5)

Motte and two baileys visible. (6)

This motte (names not confirmed) with two baileys is superbly sited atop an elongated knoll, at 130 m above OD, from which the ground falls very steeply to deep valleys on the north and south, and which is approached, by a narrow neck from the east.

The knoll has been scarped and a continuous, encircling ditch about 4.0 m wide and 0.6 m deep has been dug at the base of the scarp. A modern hedge bank stands on the lip of the ditch.

The oval motte, 18.0 m east to west and 8.0 m north to south lies at the higher, west, end and stands 9.3 m above the encircling ditch. A 'D' shaped arc of wall footings can be traced on the east side. The motte is separated from the inner bailey by a 'V' shaped ditch, 8.0 m wide and 3.6 m deep (6.0 m below motte).

The rectangular inner bailey measures 32.0 m east to west by 26.0 m north to south and stands 5.6 m above the encircling ditch. A rampart, 9.0 m wide and 2.4 m high lies along the east side and banks, about 2.0 m wide and 0.5 m high (on average) along the east parts of the north and south sides. Two circular, probably modern, pits, about 8.0 m diameter and 3.0 m deep, have been cut into the west side. It is separated from the outer bailey by a 'V' shaped ditch, 7.0 m wide and 1.5 m deep (5.2 m below rampart).

The outer bailey measures 26.0 m east to west by, on average, 17.0 m north to south and stands 5.0 m above the encircling ditch. The remains of a rampart, 3.0 m wide and 1.2 m high lie along the east side. Breaks, probably modern, have been made at the north east and south east angles. Low banks, on average 2.0 m wide and 0.7 m high run along the north and south sides. There is a suggestion of a causeway across the encircling ditch at the east end.

The interiors of both baileys are slightly uneven but there are no
traces of building foundations.

At SS 24421160 a cross ditch, 12.0 m wide and 1.2 m deep has been dug across the col on the east approach, leaving a causeway for access. There is a suggestion of an inner bank on the south, though this might be an extension of the modern hedgebank to the north. (6)

Surveyed at 1:2500 on AO Model. (7)