Nottinghamshire
Newark and Sherwood
Hawton
Grid Ref : SK7852051250
Summary : The monument occupies a roughly right-angled bend in the River Devon 250 metres west of the parish church at Hawton. It includes a late medieval moated site and fishpond, a redoubt constructed inside the moat during the Civil Wars in the 1640s, and the ridge and furrow inside the redoubt which post-dates the period of Civil War occupation. The moat surrounds a large platform or island measuring circa 130 metres from north to south by between 90 metres and 140 metres from east to west. The larger of the latter dimensions applies to the north side of the platform and the variation is due to the ditch along the east side being, in fact, the former course of Middle Beck, a stream which now flows from east to west 180 metres north of the site. The moat was the site of a 15th century manor house built by Thomas Molyneux. The ditch was waterfilled when the moat was constructed, prior to the conversion of the Middle Beck. However, by the 17th century, the ditch was dry and the site abandoned, indicating that the stream had been diverted by this time. Along with the River Devon, the diverted Middle Beck formed part of the line of circumvallation held by the Parliamentarian forces during the Civil War. The abandoned moat became the site of a redoubt comprising a roughly rectangular area enclosed by a 5 metre wide ditch which is connected to the moat ditch which then formed an additional and more massive line of defence. An additional feature is a gun platform at the north east corner of the monument overlooking the Newark-Hawton road and commanding the bridge over Middle Beck. Soon after the redoubt was dismantled ploughing was carried out. This is represented by a faint 8 metre wide ridge and furrow running from north to south across the interior. Hawton is one of the many villages within a two mile radius of Newark which became headquarters at various times for units besieging the town between late 1642 and May 1646. Scheduled.
More information : [SK 785 512] Earthwork [G.T.]. (1)

A multiple ditched post Medieval defensive fort with (?) artillery
platforms, possibly of the Civil War period. The east ditch clearly represents the old river bed. It seems probable that the river took this course when the earthwork was in use, as, failing this, the defences on the south and west would be redundant. Richard Clamp's map of the Siege of Newark (1645-46) shows a fortlet
at this point on the south side of the river, a position which would
be correct if a change in the river bed had occurred. (2-3)

Situated at SK 7852 5125, a major earthwork of complicated design containing rig and furrow ploughing. Description and classification by preceding authorities correct; there can be little doubt that the main construction is attributable to the Civil War, the internal ploughing probably taking place upon, or closely following the general order concerning the demolition of defences. Adjacent to the main feature are minor fishponds, any relationship
to the parent work could not be determined.
Surveyed at 1/2500. (4)

Parliamentarian redoubt constructed on the island site of a destroyed 15th century moated mansion. The centre one of three redoubts shown on Clampe's plan. (5)

Indicated site now under fresh plough following harvested corn.
There are no surface indications of a former redoubt hereabouts.
The site is low lying and is overlooked by high ridges to the north
and south-east, a most unlikely situation for cannon. APs also
negative. (6)

SK 7852 5124. Hawton moated site, fishpond, Civil War redoubt and ridge and furrow. Scheduled RSM no. 23202. (7)