HOSPITAL OF BURTON LAZARS

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  ST MARY AND ST LAZARUS HOSPITAL, BURTON LAZARS, BURTON LAZAR HOSPITAL, BURTON LAZAR HOUSE
DESCRIPTION + /

The Hospital of Burton Lazars, which was also known as St Mary and St Lazarus Hospital, was originally located in Burton and Dalby in Leicestershire and was designed by an architect unknown at the time of this record’s construction. The hospital was the principal English hospital of the monastic order of St Lazarus of Jerusalem which was a military order devoted to the foundation and protection of Christian leper hospitals.

The hospital was founded by Robert de Mowbray between 1138-1162 but was burned down in the 14th century and was eventually dissolved in 1546.

The building no longer exists however the former hospital complex is defined by a series of earthworks within a bank and ditch boundary and represents the foundations of the original building. These include the chapel, infirmary and domestic ranges. Surrounding these is a system of ditches and ponds which appear to have been used for treating the sick and infirm. The Hospital of Burton Lazars was the most important leper hospital in England and excavations have since confirmed that buried remains from the major buildings of the site have survived. There were dependencies at Chosely, Harehope, Holborn, Lincoln, Locko, Tilton, Wymondham and Threekingham.

+ / -