SHELFORD MANOR

DESCRIPTION + /

Manor house built on the site of a 13th century Augustinian Priory. The Priory was founded in the reign of Henry II and dissolved in 1536, but no remains are extant. The manor house which was built on its site circa 1600 was fortified in the English Civil War and burnt down in 1645. Traces of civil war fieldworks survive. The present house incorporates masonry from the manor house, which was rebuilt circa 1678 and altered in the mid 18th and 19th centuries. Built of ashlar, dressed coursed rubble and brick with a hipped plain tile roof. Two storeyed with a mid 18th century ashlar entrance front.

+ / -