Nottinghamshire
Newark and Sherwood
Thurgarton
Grid Ref : SK6734049450
Summary : A Roman villa with a north aisle and a three room bath suite and other rooms was first discovered in 1951 at Wood Meadow, Thurgarton. A latter fourth century Roman coin hoard was found as well as fourth century pottery. Roman building material including roof tiles, flue tiles and hypocaust remains were discovered. An iron furnace and a clay working platform and slag was found. The life of the site spanned around 240-380 AD. Iron Age pottery was also found.
More information : R.B. pottery, Flue tiles and Swithland slate roofing slabs: 'Wood Meadow' [name of field?] (1)

Finds in possession of Mr. Coulthard, Boots Research Station, Thurgarton Priory, Thurgarton. (2)

Roman Building at Thurgarton. When I last saw it, only one rather small, almost square room had been unearthed, though walls led away from it indicating a more extensive building. The walls stood 3 ft. high and in the one away from the stream was a blocked arch of sandstone blocks, presumably the stokehole, for the room was filled with ash, 4th cent. pottery and coins indicating occupation came from the upper layers. I think it would be safe to assign it to class (b) [bath-houses and other remains prob. indicating villas] (3)

[SK 6727 4952] Romano-British Pottery found [T.I.] (4)

(A) [SK 6734 4945] Mr. F. Revill was consulted; he has excavated this site each season since its original discovery in 1951 and gives his latest observations as follows:-
The original building consisted of three rooms forming a rectangular block. There had been at least two - possibly three - rebuildings, among which was included a corridor and hypocaust, the latter formed the source of a bath system and was not concerned with house heating as such. Superimposed on the walling of the original building was a small iron furnace, adjacent to which lay a clay working platform holding a certain amount of slag. Much pottery, building material and isolated coins have been found, also a hoard of 40 coins of the latter half of the 4th century. No mosaic or tesserae have been discovered. The building may be typed as a 'villa-farm', incorporating a later bath-house, the whole being included in the period 280-360 A.D. Traces of another building have been found [(B) SK 6713 4960] and it seems probable that the two may form a portion of a larger complex. Air photographs of the site shew nothing. No roads associable with the site have yet been found, but a search for these is being made next year. Mr. Revill added that the major portion of the retained finds, less the coins, are held by himself and Mr. Coulthard (authy 2). The coins being held by Mr. Mattingly, Nottm. University. No excavation report has yet been published. (5)

A portion of this excavation is still open and the rooms, the hypocaust, and iron furnace working floor are visible. The earliest portion excavated has now been filled.
Surveyed 21.9.60.
GP AO/60/306/8.: Hypocaust (6)

SK 674 495: Farmhouse-type villa; probable life c.240-380. No mosaics or tesselation, but considerable hypocaust probably in baths. No samian ware, but considerable amount 200 yards further west. (7)

(SK 67134960) A Roman villa with a north aisle containing a three roomed bath suite, and a range of rooms annexed to the south, was exposed in excavations between 1960-66. Underlying the building were gullies in which Romano-British pottery (c 100 AD) and residual sherds of two Iron Age A situlate jars were found. (8-9)

(SK67344945) Roman Building (R) (remains of) (10)

The portion of the excavated villa described as exposed by auth 6 is still visible. (11)