Dalby Hospitallers Preceptory

Leicestershire
Melton
Broughton and Old Dalby
Grid Ref : SK6758023330
Summary : Preceptory of the Knights Hospitallers extant by 1206, dissolved 1540. Surviving as buried building foundations and earthworks. Associated stock enclosures surviving as poor earthworks
More information : The preceptory of the Knights Hospitallers at Old Dalby was founded early in Henry II's reign and dissolved in 1540. (No RAF APs available). (1)

Not located. (2)

SK 6758 2333. Preceptory at Old Dalby.
The below ground building remains are represented by earthworks standing to a maximum of 0.5m high. On the south-east side is a square enclosure, with an internal dimension of about 20m. There is a long mound to the north of the enclosure. To the west of this are the earthwork remains of a rectangular building 70m long and approximately 15m wide and divided in two places at the north end. A late 18th century writer recorded the location of the preceptory. The function of the various buildings has not yet been ascertained.
The preceptory of the Knights Templars (sic) was founded in the early years of Henry II and was in use until the suppression of the order in 1312. Ten years later the site was granted to the Knights Hospitallers, whose order was dissolved in 1540. A 13th century pilgrim flask from the abbey of Burton upon Trent and a late 15th century pilgrim badge from Walsingham were found on the site in 1980.
The earthwork remains of stock enclosures surround the preceptory but do not survive well and are not included in the scheduling.
Scheduled (RSM) No 17097. (3)

Not recorded as a Templars Preceptory by either VCH or Knowles and Hadcock. VCH states that Dalby was a possession of the Hospitallers from at least 1206. (4,5)