The Friars

Doncaster
Tickhill
Grid Ref : SK5860092750
Summary : Houses, rebuilt c1663 with 19th century alterations; incorporating the remains of an Austin Friary, founded c1260 and surrendered in 1538.
More information : [SK 5860 9275] PRIORY [G.T.] (Remains of) [The Friary] [T.I.] (1)

The Austin Friary, at TICKHILL, in the administrative division of YORK, was founded c. 1260. 'There were apparently eighteen friars here in 1300, and twenty-four in 1335; the house was surrendered by the prior and seven friars (a) ... twelve friars in 1538 (b). (2)

Part of the ruins of the Augustine Friars are incorporated in the outbuildings of the adjacent house; but the stable door, in the wall of what was the chapel, is very perfect, with a pointed arch, and double row of quatrefoils. (3)

The remains of this Priory still exist although they are
incorporated in a private residence known as 'The Friary'. (4)

Archit. note. (5)

Hist. account. (6)

General notes. (7)

The house is still known as The Friary, (c) and consists of two connected ranges with additional outbuildings. Each range is two storied and stone built. The W. range is probably the earlier and is mainly constructed of rubble but is partly restored with dressed and coursed stone. The N. front contains mullion windows and three buttresses. Part of a blocked four centred arch is contained within the E. wall of this range. The remainder is within the building where it forms one of a pair. Adjoining it within the building is a stone ogee arched doorway with the date 1263 inscribed above. An extension to the west of this range has a date 1663 inscribed upon a stone lintel.

The E range is more domestically styled. It is built of roughly faced and coursed rubble, with many mullioned and transomed windows. The W wall of this range contains a tall two light stone window with Y-tracery, whilst another window, now blocked, on the S front bears evidence of possible tracery. A garden wall at SK 5858 9273 contains a pointed arch with dog-tooth decoration.

The outbuildings of the Friary situated at SK 5855 9276 contain no obvious signs of antiquity. The pointed arch and quatre-foils mentioned by Auth 3 could not be located. The whole building is in an excellent state of repair.

See G.P.s AO/60/96/4 E. range of Friary from NE
AO/60/96/5 E. range of Friary from SE
AO/60/96/6 E. range of Friary from SW
AO/60/96/7 Arch in garden wall from W
AO/60/96/8 W. range of Friary from N (8)

Condition unchanged. (9)

SK 5892 5/3 27.12.62 Friary Close

II* GV Amdmt.
8.9.83

Founded as an Augustinian Friary circa 1260 by John Clarel, a canon of Southwell, and dissolved in 1538. Subsequently a house, held by the Slyman family in the C17 and the Hawksworths in the C18. Its church housed the Fitzwilliam tomb (now in the Parish Church) until 1538. Present buildings, although problematical, are substantially C14, adapted for domestic use in the C17 (perhaps at the time of the lintel dated 1663), and enlarged in C19.
Coursed rubble. Stone slate roofs in pre-C19 parts, Welsh slate elsewhere. Two storeys and attics. The house consists of 2 mediaeval blocks, joined at their south-east, and north-west corners respectively, the west block extended westwards in 2 parts, the first with a C19 added first storey and south wing, the second ground floor only. Also C19 is a wing filling the angle formed by the mediaeval blocks. An engraving of 1810 shows sash windows, so the present mullion and transom are therefore nearly all of C19 date. One possible exception is the 2-light stone mullioned window on the ground floor north wall of the first western part of the west block. The only other pre-C19 features visible externally are as follows:-
1. Three stepped buttreses on the north side of the west block, with sections of a plain string course above them.
2. A straight-headed door, probably C18, on south side of west block, shown on the 1810 plan.
3. A triangular chimney breast on very fine moulded corbelling at the west end of the east block, with a thinner shaft below the corbelling. Its stack, together with the others, which are all corniced, is probably C19, but looks C18.
4. Upper part of trefoil-headed lancet on first floor to north of the chimney breast. (The window below with Y-tracery is shown as a sash on the 1810 engraving).
5. Pair of blocked doorways at first floor level on south wall of east block (perhaps garderobes).
6. Blocked mediaeval window of 2 ogival arches in centre of ground floor of south front of east block.
7. Lintel and Artisan Hannerist rusticated door surround dated 1663, and presumably re-set in porch on north side of western part of west block. The most spectacular feature, however, is largely internal, although its north end is partly visible from outside. This is a late C15 2 bay arcade with moulded 2-centred arches springing from embattled capitals adorned with Tudor rose badges: sculpted figure of an angel in spandrels. It runs along east end of west block, and has to be seen from inside the C19 infill block. Below the southern arch, is presumably reset, a C14 ogee-headed doorway. Further west along a passage in the west block is a 2-centred arch, perhaps of C13, at least of C14 date. Friary now divided into 2 separate dwellings.

Amdmt 8.9.83

Arch set in garden wall south-west of the friary
TK 5892 5/130

C13. Ashlar. Two-centred double bowtell moulding, set with dogtooth ornament. Probably re-set, and perhaps shown in the 1810 engraving a few yards further north, and on the other axis.

Gate piers and arch to The Friary

SK 5892 5/129

Mid C17. Magnesian limestone ashlar. Two gateways, one (arched) for pedestrians, the other (consisting only of the gate piers) for carriages. Plain chamfered flat arch with steeply angled voussoirs. Mediaeval figural sculpture incorporated above. Chamfered piers to carriage gates: conical caps. (10)

Survey of the two houses which comprise the remains of the Friary by P F Ryder and the S Yorks Archaeol Unit. The buildings incorporate medieval work, but are difficult to interpret owing to 19th century alterations which re-used medieval features removed from their original positions. The surviving features are from 13th to 16th century date. (11)