DESCRIPTION + /

At East Leigh Berrys are the remains of a possible unfinished motte and two baileys. There are three enclosures. The first enclosure, on the north east is the largest and is about 0.3 hectares in extent. It is surrounded by a flattened bank 7 metres wide and 0.7 metres high, with an outer ditch 8 metres wide and 0.3 metres deep. The central enclosure is 0.14 hectares in extent. It has a bank 5 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. This second enclosure and the third seem to have been constructed as a whole. The south west enclosure is roughly circular and 50 metres in diameter It has a flattened dome profile up to 1.7 metres high. There is an outer ditch 8 metres wide and 0.5 metres deep. It is possible the castle was never completed or thoroughly slighted. Scheduled.

+ / -