Nottinghamshire
Bassetlaw
Styrrup with Oldcotes
Summary : Site of a Roman villa, excavated in 1870.
More information : Remains of a Roman villa were discovered at Oldcotes, Notts., in May 1870 during the erection of St Helen's Church in a field known as the Manor Field. "The principal room excavated was 20ft in length from north to south by 17ft in width. Close to the south end, on the west side, was the entrance marked by a step down and a threshold; at this end appears to have been the gangway across the room, the pattern of the floor being a chequer of 12in squares, red and grey alternately." There was also a tessellated pavement representing Theseus in the Cretan labyrinth almost identical with one discovered at Caerleon and described by Mr Octavius Morgan(a). "At the south end, towards the west" of this room "there is a projection with rounded corners, perhaps an altar." Another paved room was found parallel with the above, but with its floor 2 1/2 feet below the former's level" the soil here showed abundant traces of charred wood and fragments of coloured plaster, roofing tiles etc." A third room without a pavement, other walls which were partly traced and a rough trough formed of slabs of stone filled with a hardened mass of lime were also found. The excavated area was filled in but the site is probably much more extensive than the remains then uncovered. (1)

Roman Villa, Oldcotes. Found in 1870 during the building of the R.C. Church [V.C.H. then quotes from authority (1) and goes on to say "that the building probably extended far beyond the area of the excavations"] Scheduled. (2)

SK 5911 8856 Tessellated pavement recently uncovered during casual excavation in the garden of the manse of St Helen's Church, Oldcotes. The grid reference given represents the small portion uncovered at present; it was formerly exposed a few metres to the N and to the E but this has been back-filled. The pavement lies about 6" below the ground surface beneath a layer of modern brick rubble etc. It consists of red and white tesserae patterned in squares and scrolls and bordered to the N by larger white tesserae. No further information was gained on the original find at the site of St Helen's Church - SK 5909 8853. (3)

The Priest at St Helen's states that the church will not permit further invesigation/excavation of this villa for 50 years. The published site now falls under pasture and garden. (4)

(SK 5911 8856) ROMAN VILLA (R) (site of) (5)