Belph Grange

Derbyshire
Bolsover
Hodthorpe and Belph
Grid Ref : SK5510075650
Summary : The remains of a medieval grange is visible as earthworks on air photographs. The features do not appear to be extant on the latest Google Earth 2009 photography accessed 08-JUL-2009.
More information : (SK 5510 7565) Belph Grange (NAT) (1)

Belph Grange was first recorded in 1154-67 under the name Hirst and in 1305 it was recorded as 'grangia de Belgh'. It was held from the 12th century by Worksop Priory (2). Structural work is still evident (see plan). An earthwork enclosure, listed by Hart, is associated with the medieval building. (1-3)

The remains of a medieval grange is visible as earthworks on air photographs, centred at SK 5496 7562. The area is characterised by a series of earthworks. To the northwest of the existing buildings, are two banked linear features and one curving ditch approximately 6m wide. A larger almost right-angled ditch is visible out to the west. To the north of the buildings is the probable fishpond, approximately 35m in diameter. To the south of the existing buildings it has been suggested that these earthworks may indicate the possible site of a watermill associated with the medieval grange. Converging at SK 5497 7553 there are two possible terraces - one dropping steeply to the river, a steeper rounded bank feature, a smaller shallower ditch which curves possibly to/from the features at the north-west and a ditch which runs for approximately 110m from the south-west of the field. The Nottinghamshire NMP Project, undertaken between 1991 - 1996, mapped some aspects of the archaeology of the area and the Derbyshire and Peak District Aggregates Assessment Survey provides an update. The features do not appear to be extant on the latest Google Earth 2009 photography accessed 08-JUL-2009.