CLIFTON HALL

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  NOTTINGHAM TRENT UNIVERSITY, NOTTINGHAM TRENT POLYTECHNIC, CLIFTON HALL GIRLS GRAMMAR SCHOOL
DESCRIPTION + /

A late 16th century country house, with alterations by John Smythson of circa 1632. Further alterations also took place during the later 17th century and 1731-62. A remodelling of the house took place circa 1779 by John Carr of York. Alterations were also made during the 19th century. In 1953 the house was sold and in 1958 opened as Clifton Hall Girls' Grammar School and in 1976 it became part of Nottingham Trent Polytechnic. The hall was sold and converted into apartments in 2002.

The building is of three storeys, is C-shaped on plan and built of brick and ashlar with hipped stone slate roofs.

+ / -