St Peters Church

Nottinghamshire
Rushcliffe
Ruddington
Grid Ref : SK5934133241
Summary : Early medieval church, with later alterations, on the site of a Roman building, possibly a villa. Excavated 1968-78. Finds of flint implements and debris indicate a possible late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age flintworking site.
More information : (SK 59333324) Church (NR) (site of) (1)

The church, dedicated to St Peter, was situated in the NE corner of the now disused churchyard of Flawford. The earliest reference to it was temp. Henry I. It was partly demolished in 1773 and completely demolished in 1779. (2)

Excavations from 1968 to 1971 by the Ruddington and District Local History Society have shown that a Saxon church was standing on the site in 1066 "beneath which was a tesselated pavement belonging to a 2nd-3rd century Roman House". (The evidence to support this statement would seem to be fragments of RB pottery and tesserae in soil from the foundation trenches of the church). The church was developed in the Norman period and 13th-14th centuries. (3)(4)(5)

Annual excavations is still in progress, conducted by the local
Society. Exposed foundations are visible some 0.5m-2m beneath the present ground level. (6)

SK 593332. Excavations continue and further foundations are being
found. The church was built within, and on the same alignment
as a Romano-British villa. (7)(8)

(SK 59333324) St Peter's Church (NR) (site of) (NAT) (9)

SK 593 332
An excavation took place at St Peter's churchyard, Flawford between 1968 and 1978. The church itself was demolished in 1773. Flint debris and tools give evidence of a possible Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age flint knapping site. Roman occupation from the 1st to the 4th century is represented by post-holes, pits, gullies and stone wall foundations suggesting three phases of building. Of note is a tessellated floor made of Samian tesserae associated with the second phase of building.

The earliest phase of the church itself was pre-conquest. There was no trace of a timber structure. The original stone building was built within the Roman structure and on the same alignment. There were subsequent western extensions of the nave, one possibly being a tower or a narthex, and a square addition to the chancel.

During the Medieval period and later, the church underwent several additions and extensions. Initially, an addition to the west end, on very deep and thick foundation walls, suggests the construction of a tower. Subsequently, the Saxon chancel and additions were demolished and a large chancel the width of the nave was constructed. North-south walls were constructed outside the narthex, increasing its width to that of the nave and chancel. A south aisle, dedicated to St Andrew and used as a chantry building, can be dated to 1280 by documentary evidence. A three roomed, free standing building, probably used for domestic purposes, was constructed north of the church. It may have been used by the chantry priests. While the free standing building was in existence, a north aisle was added to the church. Part of the outer wall of the north aisle was later demolished along with the free standing building. A new section of wall with two substantial buttresses was then constructed outside the eastern half of the original north aisle.

Finds from the excavation include Late Neolithic and Early Bronze Age flint, Roman pottery and metalwork, late 3rd and early 4th century coins, a Saxon coin of Burged Rex, a 12th century stone coffin and coffin lids, a 13th century coffin chalice and patten, coins of Edward I, Edward III and Richard II, Medieval and Post-Medieval pottery, and two Nuremburg jettons. (10)