LENTON PRIORY

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  ST ANTHONYS HOSPITAL, LENTON PRIORY
DESCRIPTION + /

Founded as a Cluniac priory in 1102-8 as a dependency of Cluny, it became denizen in 1392 and was dissolved in 1538. The present chancel of Holy Trinity Church (now St Anthony's Church), is thought to be the remains of the monastic infirmary chapel of St Anthony. Barnes has gathered the available evidence to produce a reconstruction of the abbey layout. His research shows that the extensive claustral buildings were to the south of the conventual church, and that the precincts covered a considerable area. Dependencies: Kersal, Basford and Roche cells in Nottingham, and the Hospital of St Anthony in Lenton. A fair held in the outer court of the priory was one of the leading fairs in England during the Middle Ages. The fairground was located west of the priory church in the area now known as Lenton Priory Park.

+ / -