Leicestershire
Charnwood
Rothley
Grid Ref : SK5690012290
Summary : Site of a Roman villa indicated by building foundations, a hypocaust and a tessellated pavement uncovered during railway and road construction.
More information : [SK 5690 1229]. Roman Villa. [G.S.] (Site of) (1)

In 1784-5 a number of Roman coins, chiefly of Constantine, and a circular piece of bronze, perhaps part of a brooch, were found in a field near Rothley Temple. A few yards distant were some fragments of stone and lime, possibly foundations of a building and a cruciform brooch. [Area centred at SK 5684 1224]. 60 yards from this spot was a tessellated pavement, about 4' square, consisting of limestone and burnt clay cubes in several colours. This pavement was re-discovered in 1896 during the construction of the new railway line to London. Further remains of this villa were discovered in 1901 about 50 yds from the Great Central Railway Station at the junction of the roads leading to Swithland and Rothley. The walls, 2' thick, and 1'6" - 2' in height were of large size granite rammel made solid with mortar: as traced,they enclosed an area 45' x 30', the floor, 3'-4' below present surface was of sound hard concrete 4"-6" thick and on it were hypocaust piers of red tiles, embedded in mortar, and from 3'-3'6" in height. A well, 3' in diameter, was discovered at the NE corner. Haverfield considers that "the plan showed a furnace room, hypocaust and the adjacent walling of a Roman villa, but that the area uncovered is but a small part of the whole." Pieces of different kinds of pottery, a quern, and fragments of tesserae were found also an iron knife (prob. Roman) and a Saxon spearhead [Latter probably related to Saxon Cemetery - SK 51 SE 8] At a later date, not far from the east side of the portion uncovered, a coffin made of limestone slabs was dis-interred. It was lying E-W 2 ft below the surface [Probably associated with SK 51 SE 8]. In 1904, an urn containing bones and ashes was found in a sandpit, not far from the stone coffin. (2-3)

Site of building discovered 1901 re-plotted to SK 5688 1227 from large scale plan. Roman Villa. Finds in the Leicester Museum include part of a flagon dated c.350-400 A.D,: spouts of two mortaria and a fragment of a carved Kimmeridge shale table-leg. (4)

Finds from this Roman Villa are to be seen in Leicester Museum. Examination of the area, mainly under grass, revealed no traces of Roman occupation. (5)

No further information. (6)

SK 569 118, SK 568 123. Site of Roman villa. Scheduled. (7)