Stanley Grange

Derbyshire
Erewash
Dale Abbey, Stanley and Stanley Common
Grid Ref : SK4256040540
Summary : 18th and 19th century building on the site of a 14th century Premonstratensian grange of Dale Abbey. Between 1611 and 1635 it was used as a Catholic school. There are no visible remains. A Roman or Anglian oak coffin burial accompanied by a glass phial was found at the site.
More information : [SK 42564054] Stanley Grange [T.I.] (1)

"The most important of the granges once among the possessions of the abbot and convent of Dale was perhaps that of Stanley, which is first mentioned in connection with Abbot William Horsley (1332-1354), who added 'the stone chamber' to its existing buildings(a) The latter must have been built after 1291, as there is no mention of a grange at Stanley in the Papal Taxation Roll of that year". While in the possession of the convent the grange was leased to farmers and following the dissolution it passed through the hands of various owners. "In about 1611 a small seminary for the education of Catholic boys was established at the Grange by the Lady Anne Vaux, ... The school was finally dispersed in 1635...
The present buildings at Stanley belong to the late eighteenth and to the nineteenth centuries, but they are on the site of the mediaeval grange". (2)

A rectangular oak coffin containing human remains and a small glass phial was found Sept. 22nd 1903 during the formation of a drain on the west side of the farm buildings at Stanley Grange. The phial of a greyish green tint measured 3 1/2" high by 1 1/2" diam. and was hexagonal in shape. [The article suggests the burial may be pagan and of R.B.date] (3)

"At Stanley Grange, oak coffin containing human remains and glass phial ......[infn.from (3)] Doubtful if Roman." (4)

The farmer indicated what he understood to be the school building at SK 42544053. It is of no architectural interest. The coffin was found on the west side of that building. (5)

SK 426405. Stanley. Romano-British or Anglo-Saxon burial in an oak coffin with a glass phial. Listed in surveys. (6-7)