Beauvale Priory

Nottinghamshire
Broxtowe
Greasley
Grid Ref : SK4923049040
Summary : The Carthusian monastery at Beauvale was founded in 1343 by Nicholas de Cantiloup, Lord of Ilkeston, it was dissolved in 1539. The remains incorporate part of the nave of the monastic church and attached to this is a three storey building identified as the prior's lodgings. To the east of the church is a sandstone wall with a single doorway with late medieval mouldings, that may represent part of the precinct wall. At the southeast corner of the site is a building identified as the gatehouse which is incorporated into later farm buildings. To the west of the church some of the monastic cells have been revealed by excavation. The present farmhouse Beauvale Abbey Farm sits on the line of the eastern cloistral range but appears from cursory inspection to be of post-medieval date. Surrounding the standing buildings are the well preserved earthwork remains of the monastic house. To the south of the monastery are two perched ponds. Enclosing the western and northern sides of the site is a large L-shaped earthwork bank, which is probably a garden feature postdating the monastery. To the west of the church the line of the cloister is represented by the modern orchard hedge. The line of the monastic cells along the north side of the cloister may be clearly traced as earthworks as may a few cells along the west side. The southern side of the cloister has been disturbed by the passage of farm traffic and the cell divisions are less easy to trace. In the field to the east of the church a low bank probably marks the former limit of the precinct enclosure. In the fields surrounding the monastery are the remains of ridge and furrow cultivation. Subsequent to the dissolution the priory was converted into a private residence with gardens and later into a farmhouse. This phase of activity is recorded as a separate record SK 44 NE 18.
More information : [SK 4923 4904] Beauvale Priory [GT] Remains of. (1)

The Carthusian Priory of Beauvale was founded by "Nicholas de Cantilupo, 17 Edward III, ... in honour of the Blessed Trinity, for a prior and twelve monks, ... the Charter of Foundation being dated 9th December, 1343." The Priory "stands upon an artificially levelled site, .... All that now remains above ground, - the gatehouse and the eastern precinct wall, parts of the north and south walls of the church, and a square building three storeys in height and attached to the south-west angle of the church, ... is incorporated in modern farm buildings."

The site was excavated by the Thoroton Society in 1908 and from their findings a ground plan has been made. C14 floor tiles and fragments of C15 pottery have been found. A0/59/215/4, 5 6 and 7. - plan. (2)

History of the Carthusian Priory of Beauvale founded 1343; dedicated to the Virgin & All Saints. (3)

Air photo and notes on Beauvale Charterhouse. (4)

Carthusian Priory Beauvale, founded 1343. Dissolved 1539. (5)

Scheduled ancient monument. (6)

Detailed history and description. Encaustic floor-tiles found; fragments of pillars from the church used in nearby cottages. Beauvale Manor Farm [SK 44 NE 9] is said to be built from the ruins of the Priory. (7)

Altar-stone, formerly at Beauvale Manor Farm, now in R.C. church - Our Lady of Good Counsel - Eastwood, claimed to be from Priory. History of priory and description. (8)

The remains of the Priory buildings occupy the centre of a well preserved series of earthworks. The southern side of the area is formed by two large dry fishponds, dug into the slight southern slope with a large bank on their southern side. The present approach road to the farm is probably placed on an ancient earthern pond bay which held back a large pond on its eastern side. The existence of this pond appears to be confirmed by traces of the scarping of the slope formed by its southern edge.
The west and north sides of the former precinct are defined by a large bank followed by the modern hedgerow. Within this bank is a wide flat-bottomed depression of unknown purpose.
The eastern side of the immediate area of the priory seems to have been formed by a substantial wall. At its southern end are the remains of a small gate indicated by its jambs. At the east of this wall and north of the easternmost fish ponds is an enclosure formed by a slight bank containing disturbed ground - possibly indicating building sites. The outstanding feature visible on the ground is the clear evidence of the ranges of separate cells occupied by this order. They can be seen as low banks and depressions on the south and west sides of the former cloister. The northern range, excavated in 1908, is visible only as a series of old trenches. For comment on the surviving walling and buildings see the 25" AM survey. (9)

For altar-stone refd. to by authority 8 please see SK 44 NE 9. (10)

The Priory remains are much as previously described. The church walls have been shored up by the N.C.B. as a precaution against subsidence, but appear undisturbed. The perimeter bank on the N & W is much stronger than appears on the published plan, and the N group of the cells are quite clear on the ground. Pubished 25" survey (1962 & 9) revised. (11)

(SK 4923 4904) Remains of (NAT) Beauvale Priory (NR)
(Carthusian founded 1343). (12)

Remains of Beauvale Priory, Grade II (full account in Listed Buildings volume). (13)

Additional reference. (14)

Carthusian Monastery (SK 4923 4904 GCE). The carthusian monastery at Beauvale was founded in 1343 by Nicholas de Cantiloup, lord of Ilkeston, it was dissolved in 1539. The remains incorporate part of the nave of the monastic church and attached to this is a three storey building identified as the prior's lodgings. To the east of the church is a sandstone wall with a single doorway with late medieval mouldings, that may represent part of the precinct wall. At the southeast corner of the site is a building identified as the gatehouse which is incorporated into later farm buildings. To the west of the church some of the monastic cells have been revealed by excavation. The present farmhouse Beauvale Abbey Farm sits on the line of the eastern cloistral range but appears from cursory inspection to be of post-medieval date. Surrounding the standing buildings are the well preserved earthwork remains of the monastic house. To the south of the monastery are two perched ponds. Enclosing the western and northern sides of the site is a large L-shaped earthwork bank, which is probably a garden feature postdating the monastery. To the west of the church the line of the cloister is represented by the modern orchard hedge. The line of the monastic cells along the north side of the cloister may be clearly traced as earthworks as may a few cells along the west side. The southern side of the cloister has been disturbed by the passage of farm traffic and the cell divisions are less easy to trace. In the field to the east of the church a low bank probably marks the former limit of the precinct enclosure. In the fields surrounding the monastery are the remains of ridge and furrow cultivation. Subsequent to the dissolution the priory was converted into a private residence with gardens and later into a farmhouse, this phase of activity is recorded as a separate record SK 44 NE 18. The above description is summarised from a detailed RCHME level 3 survey of Beauvale Priory carried out during December 1991 and January 1992. It was surveyed at scale of 1:1000 and the results of the survey are deposited in the NMR. (15)

Listed. (16)

History of the priory and description of the remains. (17)