DALE ABBEY

DESCRIPTION + /

A hermitage founded during the 1140s (SK43NW3) became the focus of a monastic community, an Augustinian priory being founded near the hermitage from 1153-8 until 1184. It became a Premonstratensian monastery from 1185 until it was dissolved in 1538. It was partly excavated in the 19th century, the choir, crossing, North transept and chapel, and the chapter house to the South being exposed. The claustral buildings were arranged to the South of the church. The ruinous East end of the chancel and the North-West respond survive, and the footings of the chancel and transepts are exposed. Part of the kitchen is incorporated in the later Abbey House, (SK43NW30). A tile kiln associated with the abbey was discovered in the vicinity in 1860, (SK43NW8) and there are earthwork fishponds to the South (SK43NW11).

+ / -