Kirkby Moats

Leicestershire
Hinckley and Bosworth
Peckleton
Grid Ref : SK4543601831
Summary : Kirkby Moats in Peckleton, Leicestershire, are earthworks that have now almost been obliterated; those remaining have been considerably weakened and altered. It is presumed they originally constituted a double moated enclosure with adjacent fishponds.A source dating to 1907 describes them as almost square in plan, with each side measuring about 500ft in length. The centre plateau, 90ft square, was surrounded by three ditches and a triple vallum, or wall. The innermost moat was 11ft deep and over 45ft wide and surrounded by a vallum 17ft in height. The middle moat, not as wide as the inner one, was filled up on the eastern side for length of 30ft, thereby creating a rectangular platform between the two earthen walls. Another platform was found on the same side near the north east angle, and was pierced by a short arm of the inner moat which penetrated eastward to the confines of the outer moat, providing an elongated pit. An entrance path curved across the two outer aggers, or embankments, at the north east angle of the works. Indications of two other entrances were at the south east angle, and in the north side towards the north west angle.
More information : (Centred SK45420183) Kirkby Moats (TI) Earthworks (TI) (1)

Kirkby Moats are almost square in plan, each side measuring about 500ft in length. The centre plateau, 90ft square, is surrounded by three ditches and a triple vallum. The innermost moat is 11ft deep and over 45ft wide; this is surrounded by a vallum 17ft in height: the middle moat, not so wide as the inner one, is filled up on the eastern side for length of 30ft, thereby creating a rectangular platform between the two earthen walls. Another platform is found on the same side near the NE angle, and this is pierced by a short arm of the inner moat which penetrates its eastward to the confines of the outer moat, providing an elongated pit. An entrance path curves across the two outer aggers at the NE angle of the works. Indications of two other entrances are at the SE angle, and in the north side towards the NW angle. (2)

"The moats have been partly levelled" (a sketch plan and letter from D J Bott is in Leicester Museum). (3)

The earthworks at this site have almost been obliterated; those remaining have been considerably weakened and altered. See revised 25" plan. The present owner, Mr Wright, says that the previous owner had a grant from the Ministry of Agriculture to level the site, he also stated that these moats were mentioned in Domesday. This was presumably, originally a double moated enclosure with adjacent fish ponds. (4)

Listed as a possible strong house by Cathcart King. (5)